Summary across all project of records submitted by Ryan Matthew Tippett (ADU-number: 14935)

1. Records per project


Project Total records ID records ID-Pending records Number of taxa Number of QDSs

BirdPix 4261 4261 0 566 183
BOP 2 2 0 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 621 452 169 113 27
EchinoMAP 6 5 1 4 4
FishMAP 37 29 8 10 12
FrogMAP 300 295 5 56 42
LacewingMAP 542 529 13 78 25
LepiMAP 2457 1805 652 445 79
MammalMAP 870 870 0 118 85
MushroomMAP 229 129 100 39 23
OdonataMAP 3262 3260 2 158 103
OrchidMAP 60 58 2 24 14
PHOWN 65 65 0 10 28
ReptileMAP 523 516 7 109 66
ScorpionMAP 228 227 1 25 23
SpiderMAP 831 617 214 188 44
TreeMAP 86 20 66 16 27

Total 14380 13140 1240 1961 787

2. Records per taxa per project


Project Sp. code Family Scientific name Common name Red data status ID level Records QDSs

BirdPix 159 Accipitridae Accipiter melanoleucus Black Sparrowhawk (Goshawk) species 1 1
BirdPix 158 Accipitridae Accipiter minullus Little Sparrowhawk species 2 2
BirdPix 160 Accipitridae Accipiter tachiro African Goshawk (incl. Red-chested) species 2 2
BirdPix 139 Accipitridae Aquila pennatus Booted Eagle species 8 5
BirdPix 136 Accipitridae Aquila pomarina Lesser Spotted Eagle species 1 1
BirdPix 134 Accipitridae Aquila rapax Tawny Eagle Global: LC; BLSA: EN species 8 8
BirdPix 141 Accipitridae Aquila spilogaster African Hawk Eagle species 5 3
BirdPix 133 Accipitridae Aquila verreauxii Verreaux's (Black) Eagle Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 18 13
BirdPix 137 Accipitridae Aquila wahlbergi Wahlberg's Eagle species 13 5
BirdPix 127 Accipitridae Aviceda cuculoides African Cuckoo Hawk species 9 5
BirdPix 154 Accipitridae Buteo buteo Steppe (Common) Buzzard species 12 11
BirdPix 155 Accipitridae Buteo trizonatus Forest Buzzard Near Threatened D1 (IUCN, 2017 species 1 1
BirdPix 152 Accipitridae Buteo [augur] rufofuscus Jackal Buzzard species 34 28
BirdPix 145 Accipitridae Circaetus cinereus Brown Snake-Eagle species 13 6
BirdPix 147 Accipitridae Circaetus fasciolatus Southern Banded (Fasciated) Snake-Eagle Global: NT; BLSA: CR species 5 1
BirdPix 146 Accipitridae Circaetus [gallicus] pectoralis Black-chested (Breasted) Snake-Eagle species 15 14
BirdPix 169 Accipitridae Circus maurus Black Harrier Global: VU; BLSA: EN species 2 2
BirdPix 170 Accipitridae Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier species 1 1
BirdPix 167 Accipitridae Circus ranivorus African Marsh-Harrier Global: LC; BLSA: EN species 6 4
BirdPix 130 Accipitridae Elanus caeruleus Black-shouldered (Winged) Kite species 4 4
BirdPix 150 Accipitridae Gypaetus barbatus Bearded Vulture Global: NT; BLSA: CR species 3 3
BirdPix 112 Accipitridae Gypohierax angolensis Palm-nut Vulture species 8 6
BirdPix 107 Accipitridae Gyps africanus White-backed Vulture Global: CR; BLSA: CR species 20 13
BirdPix 106 Accipitridae Gyps coprotheres Cape Vulture (Griffon) Global: EN; BLSA: EN species 1 1
BirdPix 149 Accipitridae Haliaeetus vocifer African Fish-Eagle species 19 13
BirdPix 144 Accipitridae Kaupifalco monogrammicus Lizard Buzzard species 2 2
BirdPix 138 Accipitridae Lophaetus occipitalis Long-crested Eagle species 7 4
BirdPix 165 Accipitridae Melierax canorus Southern Pale Chanting Goshawk species 39 21
BirdPix 163 Accipitridae Melierax metabates Dark Chanting-Goshawk species 1 1
BirdPix 162 Accipitridae Micronisus (Melierax) gabar Gabar Goshawk species 8 4
BirdPix 129 Accipitridae Milvus aegyptius Yellow-billed Kite species 17 11
BirdPix 110 Accipitridae Necrosyrtes monachus Hooded Vulture Global: CR; BLSA: CR species 4 2
BirdPix 172 Accipitridae Pandion haliaetus Osprey species 8 6
BirdPix 132 Accipitridae Pernis apivorus European Honey-buzzard species 1 1
BirdPix 142 Accipitridae Polemaetus bellicosus Martial Eagle Global: VU; BLSA: EN species 13 11
BirdPix 171 Accipitridae Polyboroides typus African Harrier-Hawk (Gymnogene) species 17 11
BirdPix 143 Accipitridae Stephanoaetus coronatus African Crowned (Crowned) Eagle Global: NT; BLSA: VU species 7 4
BirdPix 151 Accipitridae Terathopius ecaudatus Bateleur Global: NT; BLSA: EN species 14 10
BirdPix 108 Accipitridae Torgos tracheliotus Lappet-faced Vulture species 6 6
BirdPix 109 Accipitridae Trigonoceps occipitalis White-headed Vulture Global: CR; BLSA: CR species 1 1
BirdPix 488 Alaudidae Calandrella [brachydactyla] cinerea Red-capped Lark species 16 8
BirdPix 461 Alaudidae Calendulauda albescens Karoo Lark (split) species 3 2
BirdPix 460 Alaudidae Calendulauda sabota Sabota Lark species 58 20
BirdPix 4127 Alaudidae Certhilauda subcoronata Karoo Long-billed Lark (split) species 12 5
BirdPix 479 Alaudidae Certhilauda [Calendulauda] burra Red Lark species 6 3
BirdPix 474 Alaudidae Chersomanes albofasciata Spike-heeled Lark species 35 14
BirdPix 492 Alaudidae Eremalauda [Spizocorys] starki Stark's Lark species 4 4
BirdPix 486 Alaudidae Eremopterix australis Black-eared Sparrowlark (Finchlark) species 21 6
BirdPix 484 Alaudidae Eremopterix leucotis Chestnut-backed Sparrowlark (Finchlark) species 1 1
BirdPix 485 Alaudidae Eremopterix verticalis Grey-backed Sparrowlark (Finchlark) species 18 10
BirdPix 463 Alaudidae Galerida magnirostris Large-billed Lark species 18 7
BirdPix 458 Alaudidae Mirafra africana Rufous-naped Lark species 11 6
BirdPix 456 Alaudidae Mirafra cheniana Melodious (Latakoo) Lark Global: NT; BLSA: LC species 1 1
BirdPix 1183 Alaudidae Mirafra fasciolata Eastern Clapper Lark (split) species 11 8
BirdPix 459 Alaudidae Mirafra [Calendulauda] africanoides Fawn-coloured Lark species 20 7
BirdPix 490 Alaudidae Spizocorys conirostris Pink-billed Lark species 2 2
BirdPix 491 Alaudidae Spizocorys sclateri Sclater's Lark Global: NT; BLSA: NT species 2 2
BirdPix 397 Alcedinidae Alcedo cristata Malachite Kingfisher species 9 8
BirdPix 396 Alcedinidae Alcedo semitorquata Half-collared Kingfisher Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 1 1
BirdPix 398 Alcedinidae Ispidina (Ceyx) picta African Pygmy-Kingfisher species 7 5
BirdPix 89 Anatidae Alopochen aegyptiacus Egyptian Goose species 41 28
BirdPix 98 Anatidae Anas capensis Cape Teal species 14 7
BirdPix 97 Anatidae Anas erythrorhyncha Red-billed Teal (Duck) species 12 6
BirdPix 99 Anatidae Anas hottentota Blue-bill Teal (Hottentot Teal) species 2 2
BirdPix 1016 Anatidae Anas platyrhynchos Mallard species 1 1
BirdPix 10006 Anatidae Anas platyrhynchos subsp. domestica Domestic Duck species 1 1
BirdPix 94 Anatidae Anas smithii Cape Shoveler species 4 3
BirdPix 95 Anatidae Anas sparsa African Black Duck species 4 4
BirdPix 96 Anatidae Anas undulata Yellow-billed Duck species 22 13
BirdPix 10007 Anatidae Cygnus atratus Black Swan species 1 1
BirdPix 884 Anatidae Cygnus olor Mute Swan species 1 1
BirdPix 10015 Anatidae Hybrid Anas platyrhynchos subsp. domestica Mallard Hybrid hybrid 1 1
BirdPix 92 Anatidae Nettapus auritus African Pygmy-Goose Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 4 4
BirdPix 103 Anatidae Oxyura maccoa Maccoa Duck Global: NT; BLSA: NT species 1 1
BirdPix 88 Anatidae Plectropterus gambensis Spur-winged Goose species 22 14
BirdPix 91 Anatidae Sarkidiornis melanotos Knob-billed Duck species 3 3
BirdPix 90 Anatidae Tadorna cana South African Shelduck species 25 10
BirdPix 52 Anhingidae Anhinga rufa African Darter species 15 12
BirdPix 385 Apodidae Apus affinis Little Swift species 22 10
BirdPix 378 Apodidae Apus apus Common (European) Swift species 4 2
BirdPix 380 Apodidae Apus barbatus African Black (Black) Swift species 1 1
BirdPix 381 Apodidae Apus bradfieldi Bradfield's Swift species 7 6
BirdPix 383 Apodidae Apus caffer White-rumped Swift species 12 7
BirdPix 384 Apodidae Apus horus Horus Swift species 6 4
BirdPix 387 Apodidae Cypsiurus parvus African Palm-Swift species 2 2
BirdPix 386 Apodidae Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift species 3 3
BirdPix 54 Ardeidae Ardea cinerea Grey Heron species 21 12
BirdPix 56 Ardeidae Ardea goliath Goliath Heron species 9 8
BirdPix 55 Ardeidae Ardea melanocephala Black-headed Heron species 14 10
BirdPix 57 Ardeidae Ardea purpurea Purple Heron species 8 5
BirdPix 883 Ardeidae Ardeola idae Malagasy Pond- (Madagascar Squacco) Heron species 1 1
BirdPix 62 Ardeidae Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron species 10 8
BirdPix 65 Ardeidae Ardeola rufiventris Rufous-bellied Heron species 2 1
BirdPix 61 Ardeidae Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret species 12 9
BirdPix 63 Ardeidae Butorides striatus Green-backed (Striated) Heron species 6 5
BirdPix 58 Ardeidae Egretta alba Great Egret species 10 8
BirdPix 64 Ardeidae Egretta ardesiaca Black Heron species 6 5
BirdPix 59 Ardeidae Egretta garzetta Little Egret species 16 12
BirdPix 60 Ardeidae Egretta intermedia Yellow-billed (Intermediate) Egret species 2 2
BirdPix 982 Ardeidae Egretta vinaceigula Slaty Egret Global: VU; BLSA: NA species 5 2
BirdPix 70 Ardeidae Gorsachius leuconotus White-backed Night-Heron Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 1 1
BirdPix 67 Ardeidae Ixobrychus minutus Little Bittern species 3 3
BirdPix 69 Ardeidae Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron species 2 2
BirdPix 422 Bucerotidae Bycanistes (Ceratogymna) bucinator Trumpeter Hornbill species 7 5
BirdPix 427 Bucerotidae Tockus alboterminatus Crowned Hornbill species 14 7
BirdPix 428 Bucerotidae Tockus bradfieldi Bradfield's Hornbill species 4 2
BirdPix 426 Bucerotidae Tockus leucomelas Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill species 8 4
BirdPix 424 Bucerotidae Tockus nasutus African Grey Hornbill species 5 4
BirdPix 1508 Bucerotidae Tockus rufirostris Southern Red-billed Hornbill (split) species 6 3
BirdPix 430 Bucorvidae Bucorvus leadbeateri (=cafer) Southern Ground-hornbill species 4 3
BirdPix 275 Burhinidae Burhinus capensis Spotted Thick-knee (Dikkop) species 7 6
BirdPix 274 Burhinidae Burhinus vermiculatus Water Thick-knee (Dikkop) species 15 11
BirdPix 513 Campephagidae Campephaga flava Black Cuckooshrike species 5 4
BirdPix 516 Campephagidae Coracina caesia Grey Cuckooshrike species 4 2
BirdPix 371 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus europaeus European Nightjar species 1 1
BirdPix 376 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus fossii Square-tailed (Mozambique) Nightjar species 1 1
BirdPix 375 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus natalensis Swamp (Natal) Nightjar Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 1 1
BirdPix 373 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus pectoralis Fiery-necked Nightjar species 2 2
BirdPix 372 Caprimulgidae Caprimulgus rufigena Rufous-cheeked Nightjar species 3 3
BirdPix 14204 Caprimulgidae FAMILY Caprimulgidae Nightjar (unidentified) family 2 2
BirdPix 4131 Centropodidae Centropus burchellii Burchell's Coucal (split) species 8 6
BirdPix 354 Centropodidae Centropus cupreicaudus Coppery-tailed Coucal species 3 1
BirdPix 353 Centropodidae Centropus grillii Black Coucal species 1 1
BirdPix 355 Centropodidae Centropus senegalensis Senegal Coucal species 1 1
BirdPix 1036 Centropodidae Centropus superciliosus White-browed Coucal (split) species 2 1
BirdPix 394 Cerylidae Ceryle rudis Pied Kingfisher species 15 9
BirdPix 1038 Chaetopidae Chaetops aurantius Drakensberg Rock-jumper species 3 2
BirdPix 540 Chaetopidae Chaetops frenatus Cape (Rufous) Rock-jumper Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 1 1
BirdPix 240 Charadriidae Charadrius asiaticus Caspian Plover species 4 4
BirdPix 233 Charadriidae Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover species 6 4
BirdPix 235 Charadriidae Charadrius marginatus White-fronted Plover species 7 6
BirdPix 236 Charadriidae Charadrius pallidus Chestnut-banded Plover Global: NT; BLSA: NT species 1 1
BirdPix 237 Charadriidae Charadrius pecuarius Kittlitz's Plover species 18 9
BirdPix 238 Charadriidae Charadrius tricollaris Three-banded Plover species 33 18
BirdPix 1039 Charadriidae Pluvialis fulva Pacific (Asiatic) Golden-Plover species 1 1
BirdPix 241 Charadriidae Pluvialis squatarola Grey (Black-bellied) Plover species 1 1
BirdPix 245 Charadriidae Vanellus armatus Blacksmith Lapwing (Plover) species 33 20
BirdPix 242 Charadriidae Vanellus coronatus Crowned Lapwing (Plover) species 14 9
BirdPix 248 Charadriidae Vanellus crassirostris Long-toed Lapwing (Plover) species 4 2
BirdPix 244 Charadriidae Vanellus lugubris Senegal Lapwing (Plover) species 6 3
BirdPix 243 Charadriidae Vanellus melanopterus Black-winged Lapwing (Plover) species 2 2
BirdPix 247 Charadriidae Vanellus senegallus African Wattled Lapwing (Plover) species 8 6
BirdPix 74 Ciconiidae Anastomus lamelligerus African (Openbilled) Openbill (Stork) species 5 3
BirdPix 78 Ciconiidae Ciconia abdimii Abdim's Stork Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 2 2
BirdPix 80 Ciconiidae Ciconia ciconia White Stork species 5 5
BirdPix 77 Ciconiidae Ciconia episcopus Woolly-necked Stork species 16 11
BirdPix 79 Ciconiidae Ciconia nigra Black Stork Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 2 2
BirdPix 75 Ciconiidae Ephippiorhynchus senegalensis Saddle-billed Stork Global: LC; BLSA: EN species 7 5
BirdPix 73 Ciconiidae Leptoptilos crumeniferus Marabou Stork Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 7 5
BirdPix 76 Ciconiidae Mycteria ibis Yellow-billed Stork Global: LC; BLSA: EN species 14 8
BirdPix 625 Cisticolidae Apalis flavida Yellow-breasted Apalis species 7 2
BirdPix 624 Cisticolidae Apalis ruddi Rudd's Apalis species 4 2
BirdPix 622 Cisticolidae Apalis thoracica Bar-throated Apalis species 4 4
BirdPix 627 Cisticolidae Camaroptera brachyura Green-backed Camaroptera (split) species 1 1
BirdPix 628 Cisticolidae Camaroptera brevicaudata Grey-backed Camaroptera (split) species 3 1
BirdPix 648 Cisticolidae Cisticola aberrans Lazy Cisticola species 1 1
BirdPix 630 Cisticolidae Cisticola aridulus Desert Cisticola species 8 4
BirdPix 634 Cisticolidae Cisticola ayresii Wing-snapping (Ayre's) Cisticola species 1 1
BirdPix 642 Cisticolidae Cisticola chiniana Rattling Cisticola species 6 4
BirdPix 637 Cisticolidae Cisticola fulvicapillus [fulvicapilla] Neddicky (Piping Cisticola) species 2 2
BirdPix 4138 Cisticolidae Cisticola galactotes Rufous-winged Cisticola (split) species 2 2
BirdPix 629 Cisticolidae Cisticola juncidis Zitting (Fan-tailed) Cisticola species 1 1
BirdPix 647 Cisticolidae Cisticola natalensis Croaking (Striped) Cisticola species 2 2
BirdPix 915 Cisticolidae Cisticola pipiens Chirping Cisticola species 1 1
BirdPix 638 Cisticolidae Cisticola subruficapillus [subruficapilla] Grey-backed (Red-headed) Cisticola species 17 7
BirdPix 646 Cisticolidae Cisticola tinniens Levaillant's (Tinkling) Cisticola species 8 7
BirdPix 613 Cisticolidae Euryptila subcinnamomea Cinnamon-breasted (Kopje) Warbler species 3 2
BirdPix 619 Cisticolidae Malcorus pectoralis Rufous-eared Warbler species 14 5
BirdPix 653 Cisticolidae Phragmacia substriata Namaqua Warbler species 1 1
BirdPix 650 Cisticolidae Prinia flavicans Black-chested Prinia species 14 4
BirdPix 1049 Cisticolidae Prinia hypoxantha Drakensberg Prinia (split) species 2 2
BirdPix 4139 Cisticolidae Prinia maculosa Karoo Prinia (split) species 9 7
BirdPix 649 Cisticolidae Prinia subflava Tawny-flanked Prinia species 4 3
BirdPix 391 Coliidae Colius colius White-backed Mousebird species 25 8
BirdPix 390 Coliidae Colius striatus Speckled Mousebird species 4 3
BirdPix 392 Coliidae Urocolius indicus Red-faced Mousebird species 8 5
BirdPix 311 Columbidae Columba guinea Speckled (Rock) Pigeon species 29 15
BirdPix 940 Columbidae Columba livia Rock (Feral) Dove (Pigeon) species 7 4
BirdPix 318 Columbidae Oena capensis Namaqua Dove species 32 15
BirdPix 316 Columbidae Streptopelia capicola Cape Turtle (Ring-necked) Dove species 25 10
BirdPix 315 Columbidae Streptopelia decipiens African Mourning (Collared-) Dove species 2 1
BirdPix 314 Columbidae Streptopelia semitorquata Red-eyed Dove species 14 13
BirdPix 317 Columbidae Streptopelia senegalensis Laughing (Palm) Dove species 38 18
BirdPix 323 Columbidae Treron calva = T calvus African Green-Pigeon species 3 3
BirdPix 321 Columbidae Turtur chalcospilos Emerald-spotted Wood-Dove species 9 5
BirdPix 319 Columbidae Turtur tympanistria Tambourine Dove species 6 5
BirdPix 413 Coraciidae Coracias caudata (C. caudatus) Lilac-breasted Roller species 13 9
BirdPix 412 Coraciidae Coracias garrulus European Roller Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 9 7
BirdPix 415 Coraciidae Coracias naevia (C. naevius) Purple (Rufous-crowned) Roller species 1 1
BirdPix 416 Coraciidae Eurystomus glaucurus Broad-billed Roller species 11 7
BirdPix 524 Corvidae Corvus albicollis White-necked Raven species 17 14
BirdPix 522 Corvidae Corvus albus Pied Crow species 44 32
BirdPix 523 Corvidae Corvus capensis Cape (Black) Crow species 7 7
BirdPix 358 Cuculidae Ceuthmochares australis Green Malkoha (Coucal) species 2 2
BirdPix 352 Cuculidae Chrysococcyx caprius Dideric (Diederik) Cuckoo species 4 4
BirdPix 350 Cuculidae Chrysococcyx cupreus African Emerald (Emerald) Cuckoo species 1 1
BirdPix 351 Cuculidae Chrysococcyx klaas Klaas's Cuckoo species 3 3
BirdPix 348 Cuculidae Clamator (Oxylophus) jacobinus Jacobin (Pied) Cuckoo species 1 1
BirdPix 340 Cuculidae Cuculus canorus Common (Eurasian) Cuckoo species 1 1
BirdPix 344 Cuculidae Cuculus clamosus Black Cuckoo species 4 4
BirdPix 343 Cuculidae Cuculus solitarius Red-chested Cuckoo species 3 1
BirdPix 402 Dacelonidae Halcyon albiventris Brown-hooded Kingfisher species 13 7
BirdPix 403 Dacelonidae Halcyon chelicuti Striped Kingfisher species 9 5
BirdPix 401 Dacelonidae Halcyon leucocephala Grey-headed (Chestnut-bellied) Kingfisher species 2 2
BirdPix 399 Dacelonidae Halcyon senegalensis Woodland Kingfisher species 3 2
BirdPix 400 Dacelonidae Halcyon senegaloides Mangrove Kingfisher Global: LC; BLSA: EN species 3 2
BirdPix 395 Dacelonidae Megaceryle maxima (H. maximus) Giant Kingfisher species 8 8
BirdPix 100 Dendrocygnidae Dendrocygna viduata White-faced (Whistling-) Duck species 10 4
BirdPix 104 Dendrocygnidae Thalassornis leuconotus White-backed Duck species 2 2
BirdPix 517 Dicruridae Dicrurus adsimilis Fork-tailed Drongo species 12 10
BirdPix 518 Dicruridae Dicrurus ludwigii Common Square-tailed Drongo LC species 3 2
BirdPix 273 Dromadidae Dromas ardeola Crab Plover species 1 1
BirdPix 820 Estrildidae Amadina erythrocephala Red-headed Finch species 16 6
BirdPix 838 Estrildidae Amandava subflava Orange-breasted (Zebra) Waxbill species 2 1
BirdPix 843 Estrildidae Estrilda astrild Common Waxbill species 12 10
BirdPix 842 Estrildidae Estrilda perreini Grey (Black-tailed) Waxbill species 2 1
BirdPix 825 Estrildidae Estrilda [Coccopygia] melanotis Swee (Black-faced) Waxbill (Swee) species 2 2
BirdPix 831 Estrildidae Hypargos margaritatus Pink-throated (Rosy) Twinspot species 5 1
BirdPix 835 Estrildidae Lagonosticta rhodopareia Jameson's Firefinch species 1 1
BirdPix 833 Estrildidae Lagonosticta rubricata African (Blue-billed) Firefinch species 4 2
BirdPix 837 Estrildidae Lagonosticta senegala Red-billed Firefinch species 6 5
BirdPix 823 Estrildidae Lonchura cucullata Bronze Mannikin species 7 4
BirdPix 822 Estrildidae Lonchura fringilloides Magpie Mannikin species 1 1
BirdPix 3968 Estrildidae Lonchura nigriceps Red-backed Mannikin species 3 3
BirdPix 827 Estrildidae Mandingoa nitidula Green Twinspot species 1 1
BirdPix 844 Estrildidae Ortygospiza atricollis Quailfinch species 7 3
BirdPix 830 Estrildidae Pytilia melba Green-winged (Melba) Pytilia (Finch) species 5 4
BirdPix 839 Estrildidae Uraeginthus angolensis Blue Waxbill species 10 7
BirdPix 454 Eurylaimidae Smithornis capensis African Broadbill Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 5 3
BirdPix 119 Falconidae Falco amurensis Amur (Eastern Red-footed) Falcon (Kestrel) species 7 6
BirdPix 114 Falconidae Falco biarmicus Lanner Falcon Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 5 3
BirdPix 888 Falconidae Falco concolor Sooty Falcon Global: NT; BLSA: NA species 1 1
BirdPix 121 Falconidae Falco dickinsoni Dickinson's Kestrel species 2 2
BirdPix 125 Falconidae Falco naumanni Lesser Kestrel species 9 7
BirdPix 122 Falconidae Falco rupicoloides Greater Kestrel species 7 6
BirdPix 123 Falconidae Falco rupicolus Rock Kestrel species 14 13
BirdPix 120 Falconidae Falco vespertinus Red-footed (Western Red-footed) Falcon (Kestrel Global: NT; BLSA: NT species 1 1
BirdPix 126 Falconidae Polihierax semitorquatus Pygmy Falcon species 4 4
BirdPix 873 Fringillidae Emberiza capensis Cape Bunting species 27 10
BirdPix 874 Fringillidae Emberiza flaviventris Golden-breasted Bunting species 3 3
BirdPix 871 Fringillidae Emberiza impetuani Lark-like Bunting species 43 18
BirdPix 872 Fringillidae Emberiza tahapisi Cinnamon-breasted (Rock) Bunting species 4 3
BirdPix 855 Fringillidae Pseudochloroptila (Serinus) totta Cape Siskin species 2 2
BirdPix 856 Fringillidae Pseudochloroptila [totta] symonsi Drakensberg Siskin species 2 2
BirdPix 861 Fringillidae Serinus alario Black-headed Canary species 5 2
BirdPix 4102 Fringillidae Serinus alario leucolaema Damara Canary subspecies 1 1
BirdPix 865 Fringillidae Serinus albogularis White-throated Canary species 31 12
BirdPix 860 Fringillidae Serinus atrogularis Black-throated Canary species 17 6
BirdPix 857 Fringillidae Serinus canicollis Cape (Yellow-crowned) Canary species 9 7
BirdPix 921 Fringillidae Serinus citrinipectus Lemon-breasted Canary species 9 3
BirdPix 866 Fringillidae Serinus flaviventris Yellow Canary species 10 7
BirdPix 867 Fringillidae Serinus gularis Streaky-headed Seedeater (Canary) species 2 2
BirdPix 869 Fringillidae Serinus leucopterus Protea Seedeater (Canary) species 2 2
BirdPix 859 Fringillidae Serinus mozambicus Yellow-fronted (eyed) Canary species 9 5
BirdPix 863 Fringillidae Serinus sulphuratus Brimstone (Bully) Canary species 4 3
BirdPix 277 Glareolidae Cursorius temminckii Temminck's Courser species 7 4
BirdPix 281 Glareolidae Glareola pratincola Collared (Red-winged) Pratincole species 7 4
BirdPix 278 Glareolidae Rhinoptilus africanus Double-banded Courser species 15 7
BirdPix 216 Gruidae Anthropoides paradiseus Blue Crane Global: VU; BLSA: NT species 21 10
BirdPix 214 Gruidae Balearica regulorum Grey Crowned- (Crowned) Crane Global: EN; BLSA: EN species 4 4
BirdPix 215 Gruidae Bugeranus carunculatus Wattled Crane Global: VU; BLSA: CR species 4 3
BirdPix 231 Haematopodidae Haematopus moquini African Black Oystercatcher Global: NT; BLSA: NA species 3 2
BirdPix 894 Haematopodidae Haematopus ostralegus Eurasian Oystercatcher Global: NT; BLSA: NA species 1 1
BirdPix 213 Heliornithidae Podica senegalensis African Finfoot Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 4 4
BirdPix 503 Hirundinidae Hirundo abyssinica Lesser Striped-Swallow species 7 6
BirdPix 495 Hirundinidae Hirundo albigularis White-throated Swallow species 13 6
BirdPix 502 Hirundinidae Hirundo cucullata Greater Striped-Swallow species 14 12
BirdPix 498 Hirundinidae Hirundo dimidiata Pearl-breasted Swallow species 3 3
BirdPix 506 Hirundinidae Hirundo fuligula Rock Martin species 20 9
BirdPix 493 Hirundinidae Hirundo rustica Barn (European) Swallow species 17 13
BirdPix 501 Hirundinidae Hirundo semirufa Red-breasted (Rufous-chested) Swallow species 3 2
BirdPix 496 Hirundinidae Hirundo smithii Wire-tailed Swallow species 4 4
BirdPix 504 Hirundinidae Hirundo spilodera South African Cliff-Swallow species 5 5
BirdPix 511 Hirundinidae Psalidoprocne holomelas/pristoptera Black Saw-wing species 2 2
BirdPix 510 Hirundinidae Riparia cincta Banded Martin species 4 3
BirdPix 509 Hirundinidae Riparia paludicola Brown-throated (Plain) Martin species 5 3
BirdPix 440 Indicatoridae Indicator indicator Greater Honeyguide species 3 3
BirdPix 442 Indicatoridae Indicator minor Lesser Honeyguide species 3 3
BirdPix 441 Indicatoridae Indicator variegatus Scaly-throated Honeyguide species 5 3
BirdPix 443 Indicatoridae Prodotiscus regulus Brown-backed (Sharp-billed) Honeybird (Honeyguide) species 1 1
BirdPix 228 Jacanidae Actophilornis africanus African Jacana species 9 6
BirdPix 730 Laniidae Eurocephalus anguitimens Southern White-crowned Shrike species 1 1
BirdPix 707 Laniidae Lanius collaris Southern Fiscal species 32 18
BirdPix 708 Laniidae Lanius collurio Red-backed Shrike species 6 4
BirdPix 706 Laniidae Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike species 2 2
BirdPix 724 Laniidae Urolestes melanoleucus Magpie (Long-tailed) Shrike Least Concern (IUCN ver 3.1) species 3 2
BirdPix 305 Laridae Chlidonias hybridus Whiskered Tern species 4 3
BirdPix 304 Laridae Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern species 3 2
BirdPix 288 Laridae Larus cirrocephalus Grey-headed Gull species 10 8
BirdPix 287 Laridae Larus dominicanus (incl vetula) Kelp Gull species 9 7
BirdPix 289 Laridae Larus hartlaubii Hartlaub's Gull species 1 1
BirdPix 297 Laridae Sterna bengalensis Lesser Crested Tern species 1 1
BirdPix 298 Laridae Sterna bergii Swift (Great Crested) Tern species 6 5
BirdPix 290 Laridae Sterna caspia Caspian Tern Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 7 5
BirdPix 295 Laridae Sterna fuscata Sooty Tern species 3 1
BirdPix 291 Laridae Sterna hirundo Common Tern species 1 1
BirdPix 902 Laridae Sterna nilotica Gull-billed Tern species 1 1
BirdPix 294 Laridae Sterna paradisaea Arctic Tern species 2 2
BirdPix 296 Laridae Sterna sandvicensis Sandwich Tern species 3 3
BirdPix 535 Leiothrichidae Turdoides hartlaubii Hartlaub's (Angola) Babbler species 3 2
BirdPix 533 Leiothrichidae Turdoides jardineii Arrow-marked Babbler species 3 3
BirdPix 431 Lybiidae Lybius torquatus Black-collared Barbet species 8 5
BirdPix 438 Lybiidae Pogoniulus bilineatus Yellow-rumped (Golden-rumped) Tinkerbird (Tinker Barbet) species 7 4
BirdPix 436 Lybiidae Pogoniulus pusillus Red-fronted Tinkerbird species 2 1
BirdPix 433 Lybiidae Stactolaema leucotis White-eared Barbet species 8 6
BirdPix 439 Lybiidae Trachyphonus vaillantii Crested Barbet species 11 8
BirdPix 432 Lybiidae Tricholaema leucomelas Acacia Pied Barbet species 15 10
BirdPix 672 Malaconotidae Batis capensis Cape Batis species 1 1
BirdPix 676 Malaconotidae Batis fratrum Woodward's Batis species 5 3
BirdPix 673 Malaconotidae Batis molitor Chinspot Batis species 2 1
BirdPix 674 Malaconotidae Batis pririt Pririt Batis species 15 7
BirdPix 712 Malaconotidae Dryoscopus cubla Black-backed (Southern) Puffback species 5 2
BirdPix 711 Malaconotidae Laniarius atrococcineus Crimson-breasted Shrike species 1 1
BirdPix 710 Malaconotidae Laniarius bicolor Swamp Boubou species 2 2
BirdPix 709 Malaconotidae Laniarius ferrugineus Southern Boubou species 9 5
BirdPix 723 Malaconotidae Malaconotus blanchoti Grey-headed Bush-Shrike species 1 1
BirdPix 731 Malaconotidae Nilaus afer Brubru species 1 1
BirdPix 677 Malaconotidae Platysteira peltata Black-throated (Wattle-eyed) Wattle-eye (Flycatcher) species 6 6
BirdPix 727 Malaconotidae Prionops plumatus White-crested Helmet-Shrike species 9 8
BirdPix 728 Malaconotidae Prionops retzii Retz's (Red-billed) Helmetshrike species 2 2
BirdPix 714 Malaconotidae Tchagra australis Brown-crowned (headed) Tchagra species 3 3
BirdPix 715 Malaconotidae Tchagra senegala Black-crowned Tchagra species 1 1
BirdPix 717 Malaconotidae Telophorus olivaceus Olive Bush-Shrike species 1 1
BirdPix 721 Malaconotidae Telophorus quadricolor Gorgeous Bush-Shrike species 5 4
BirdPix 719 Malaconotidae Telophorus sulfureopectus Orange-breasted Bush-Shrike species 4 3
BirdPix 722 Malaconotidae Telophorus zeylonus Bokmakierie species 16 8
BirdPix 404 Meropidae Merops apiaster European Bee-eater species 18 8
BirdPix 409 Meropidae Merops bullockoides White-fronted Bee-eater species 10 8
BirdPix 411 Meropidae Merops hirundineus Swallow-tailed Bee-eater species 3 2
BirdPix 405 Meropidae Merops persicus Blue-cheeked Bee-eater species 8 5
BirdPix 410 Meropidae Merops pusillus Little Bee-eater species 11 6
BirdPix 407 Meropidae Merops [nubicus] nubicoides Southern Carmine Bee-eater species 3 3
BirdPix 682 Monarchidae Terpsiphone viridis African Paradise-Flycatcher species 4 4
BirdPix 680 Monarchidae Trochocercus cyanomelas Blue-mantled Crested-Flycatcher species 3 2
BirdPix 699 Motacillidae Anthus caffer Bushveld Pipit species 2 2
BirdPix 692 Motacillidae Anthus cinnamomeus African (Grassveld/Grassland) Pipit species 16 13
BirdPix 697 Motacillidae Anthus crenatus African Rock Pipit Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 1 1
BirdPix 928 Motacillidae Anthus hoeschi Mountain Pipit Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 1 1
BirdPix 694 Motacillidae Anthus leucophrys Plain-backed Pipit species 2 2
BirdPix 13634 Motacillidae Anthus nicholsoni Nicholson's Pipit species 2 2
BirdPix 691 Motacillidae Anthus nyassae Wood (Woodland) Pipit species 1 1
BirdPix 705 Motacillidae Macronyx ameliae Rosy-throated (Pink-throated) Longclaw Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 4 3
BirdPix 703 Motacillidae Macronyx capensis Cape (Orange-throated) Longclaw species 4 4
BirdPix 704 Motacillidae Macronyx croceus Yellow-throated Longclaw species 10 5
BirdPix 685 Motacillidae Motacilla aguimp African Pied Wagtail species 13 9
BirdPix 686 Motacillidae Motacilla capensis Cape Wagtail species 36 18
BirdPix 688 Motacillidae Motacilla clara Mountain (Long-tailed) Wagtail species 3 2
BirdPix 689 Motacillidae Motacilla flava Yellow Wagtail species 2 2
BirdPix 664 Muscicapidae Bradornis (Malaenornis) pammelaina Southern Black-Flycatcher species 5 5
BirdPix 663 Muscicapidae Bradornis infuscatus Chat Flycatcher species 24 12
BirdPix 662 Muscicapidae Bradornis pallidus Pale (Mouse-coloured/Pallid) Flycatcher species 1 1
BirdPix 570 Muscicapidae Cercomela familiaris Familiar Chat species 36 14
BirdPix 566 Muscicapidae Cercomela schlegelii Karoo Chat species 11 8
BirdPix 572 Muscicapidae Cercomela sinuata Sickle-winged Chat species 12 7
BirdPix 571 Muscicapidae Cercomela tractrac Tractrac Chat species 15 6
BirdPix 583 Muscicapidae Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) coryphaeus Karoo Scrub-Robin species 20 6
BirdPix 588 Muscicapidae Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) leucophrys White-browed (Red-backed) Scrub-Robin species 2 2
BirdPix 586 Muscicapidae Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) paena Kalahari Scrub-Robin species 8 3
BirdPix 585 Muscicapidae Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) quadrivirgata Bearded Scrub-Robin species 4 2
BirdPix 593 Muscicapidae Cichladusa arquata Collared Palm-Thrush species 1 1
BirdPix 581 Muscicapidae Cossypha caffra Cape Robin-chat species 17 11
BirdPix 580 Muscicapidae Cossypha heuglini White-browed (Heuglin's) Robin-Chat species 1 1
BirdPix 579 Muscicapidae Cossypha natalensis Red-capped (Natal) Robin-Chat species 4 2
BirdPix 592 Muscicapidae Luscinia luscinia Thrush Nightingale species 1 1
BirdPix 561 Muscicapidae Monticola brevipes Short-toed Rock-Thrush species 2 1
BirdPix 560 Muscicapidae Monticola explorator Sentinel Rock-Thrush species 1 1
BirdPix 559 Muscicapidae Monticola rupestris Cape Rock-thrush species 4 3
BirdPix 655 Muscicapidae Muscicapa adusta African Dusky Flycatcher species 5 3
BirdPix 656 Muscicapidae Muscicapa caerulescens Ashy Flycatcher (Alseonax) species 7 3
BirdPix 654 Muscicapidae Muscicapa striata Spotted Flycatcher species 5 3
BirdPix 657 Muscicapidae Myioparus plumbeus Grey Tit-Flycatcher species 1 1
BirdPix 574 Muscicapidae Myrmecocichla (Thamnolaea) arnotti Arnot's Chat species 1 1
BirdPix 575 Muscicapidae Myrmecocichla formicivora Ant-eating Chat species 25 13
BirdPix 569 Muscicapidae Oenanthe (Saxicola) bifasciata Buff-streaked Chat (Wheatear) species 2 2
BirdPix 564 Muscicapidae Oenanthe monticola Mountain Chat (Wheatear) species 20 9
BirdPix 568 Muscicapidae Oenanthe pileata Capped Wheatear species 12 7
BirdPix 557 Muscicapidae Psophocichla litsipsirupa Groundscraper Thrush species 1 1
BirdPix 576 Muscicapidae Saxicola torquata African (Common) Stonechat species 18 11
BirdPix 665 Muscicapidae Sigelus silens Fiscal Flycatcher species 26 15
BirdPix 573 Muscicapidae Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris Mocking Cliff-Chat species 4 2
BirdPix 558 Muscicapidae Zoothera guttata Spotted (Natal) Ground-Thrush species 2 2
BirdPix 339 Musophagidae Corythaixoides concolor Grey Go-away-bird (Lourie) species 7 5
BirdPix 337 Musophagidae Musophaga porphyreolopha Purple-crested Turaco species 10 4
BirdPix 1710 Musophagidae Tauraco livingstonii Livingstone's Turaco (split) species 2 2
BirdPix 771 Nectariniidae Anthreptes [Hedydipna] collaris Collared Sunbird species 11 6
BirdPix 753 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Anthobaphes] violacea Orange-breasted Sunbird species 3 1
BirdPix 772 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Chalcomitra] amethystina Amethyst (Black) Sunbird species 1 1
BirdPix 774 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Chalcomitra] senegalensis Scarlet-chested Sunbird species 5 3
BirdPix 758 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] afra Greater Double-collared Sunbird species 2 2
BirdPix 756 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] bifasciata [bifasciatus] Purple-banded Sunbird species 2 1
BirdPix 760 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] chalybea [chalybeus] Southern Double-collared Sunbird species 7 7
BirdPix 751 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] famosa Malachite Sunbird species 11 8
BirdPix 764 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] fusca Dusky Sunbird species 8 4
BirdPix 755 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] mariquensis Marico Sunbird species 2 1
BirdPix 761 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] neergaardi Neergaard's Sunbird species 5 2
BirdPix 763 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] talatala White-bellied (breasted) Sunbird species 7 5
BirdPix 765 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cinnyris] veroxii Grey (Mouse-coloured) Sunbird species 6 2
BirdPix 766 Nectariniidae Nectarinia [Cyanomitra] olivacea Olive Sunbird species 1 1
BirdPix 725 Nicatoridae Nicator gularis Eastern (Yellow-spotted) Nicator species 1 1
BirdPix 193 Numididae Guttera pucherani Crested Guineafowl species 9 5
BirdPix 192 Numididae Numida meleagris Helmeted Guineafowl species 22 15
BirdPix 521 Oriolidae Oriolus larvatus Black-headed (Eastern) Oriole species 6 4
BirdPix 1035 Otididae Afrotis afraoides Northern Black Korhaan (split) species 30 15
BirdPix 217 Otididae Ardeotis kori Kori Bustard Global: NT; BLSA: NT species 12 7
BirdPix 223 Otididae Eupodotis caerulescens Blue Korhaan Global: NT; BLSA: LC species 2 1
BirdPix 227 Otididae Eupodotis melanogaster Black-bellied Bustard species 5 4
BirdPix 224 Otididae Eupodotis ruficrista Red-crested Korhaan species 4 2
BirdPix 220 Otididae Eupodotis vigorsii Karoo Korhaan Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 13 6
BirdPix 218 Otididae Neotis ludwigii Ludwig's Bustard Global: EN; BLSA: EN species 12 7
BirdPix 530 Paridae Anthoscopus caroli Grey (African) Penduline-Tit species 3 2
BirdPix 531 Paridae Anthoscopus minutus Cape (Southern) Penduline-Tit species 5 2
BirdPix 769 Paridae Anthreptes reichenowi Plain-backed (Blue-throated) Sunbird species 2 2
BirdPix 525 Paridae Parus afer Grey (Southern Grey) Tit species 12 8
BirdPix 514 Paridae Parus cinerascens Ashy Tit species 2 2
BirdPix 527 Paridae Parus niger Southern Black Tit species 5 2
BirdPix 788 Passeridae Gymnoris superciliaris Yellow-throated Bush Sparrow (Yellow-throated Petronia) species 4 3
BirdPix 4142 Passeridae Passer diffusus Southern Greyheaded Sparrow (split) species 11 8
BirdPix 784 Passeridae Passer domesticus House Sparrow species 18 13
BirdPix 786 Passeridae Passer melanurus Cape Sparrow species 43 20
BirdPix 42 Pelecanidae Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 5 3
BirdPix 41 Pelecanidae Pelecanus rufescens Pink-backed Pelican Global: LC; BLSA: VU species 10 7
BirdPix 50 Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax africanus Reed (Long-tailed) Cormorant species 12 10
BirdPix 48 Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax capensis Cape Cormorant Global: EN; BLSA: EN species 2 2
BirdPix 47 Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax lucidus White-breasted (Great) Cormorant species 17 12
BirdPix 189 Phasianidae Coturnix coturnix [africana] Common Quail species 2 1
BirdPix 174 Phasianidae Dendroperdix (Peliperdix) sephaena Crested Francolin species 6 5
BirdPix 173 Phasianidae Peliperdix coqui Coqui Francolin species 4 3
BirdPix 182 Phasianidae Pternistis adspersus Red-billed Spurfowl (Francolin) species 4 2
BirdPix 181 Phasianidae Pternistis capensis Cape Spurfowl (Francolin) species 5 3
BirdPix 183 Phasianidae Pternistis natalensis Natal Spurfowl (Francolin) species 3 2
BirdPix 185 Phasianidae Pternistis swainsonii Swainson's Spurfowl (Francolin) species 3 3
BirdPix 176 Phasianidae Scleroptila africanus Grey-winged Francolin species 7 7
BirdPix 177 Phasianidae Scleroptila shelleyi Shelley's Francolin species 2 2
BirdPix 87 Phoenicopteridae Phoenicopterus minor Lesser Flamingo species 1 1
BirdPix 86 Phoenicopteridae Phoenicopterus roseus Greater Flamingo Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 2 2
BirdPix 419 Phoeniculidae Phoeniculus purpureus Green (Red-billed) Wood-hoopoe species 3 3
BirdPix 447 Picidae Campethera abingoni Golden-tailed Woodpecker species 2 2
BirdPix 446 Picidae Campethera bennettii Bennett's Woodpecker species 3 3
BirdPix 450 Picidae Dendropicos fuscescens Cardinal Woodpecker species 6 5
BirdPix 452 Picidae Dendropicos griseocephalus Olive Woodpecker species 1 1
BirdPix 451 Picidae Dendropicos namaquus Bearded Woodpecker species 4 4
BirdPix 445 Picidae Geocolaptes olivaceus Ground Woodpecker species 1 1
BirdPix 453 Picidae Jynx ruficollis Red-throated Wryneck species 1 1
BirdPix 804 Ploceidae Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed (Grosbeak) Weaver species 5 3
BirdPix 793 Ploceidae Anaplectes rubriceps Red-headed Weaver species 1 1
BirdPix 779 Ploceidae Bubalornis niger Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver species 1 1
BirdPix 814 Ploceidae Euplectes albonotatus White-winged Widowbird species 1 1
BirdPix 813 Ploceidae Euplectes ardens Red-collared Widowbird species 3 2
BirdPix 816 Ploceidae Euplectes axillaris Fan-tailed (Red-shouldered) Widowbird species 7 4
BirdPix 810 Ploceidae Euplectes capensis Yellow (Yellow-rumped) Bishop (Widow) species 6 5
BirdPix 808 Ploceidae Euplectes orix Southern Red (Red) Bishop species 29 20
BirdPix 818 Ploceidae Euplectes progne Long-tailed Widowbird species 2 2
BirdPix 783 Ploceidae Philetairus socius Sociable (Social) Weaver species 16 7
BirdPix 780 Ploceidae Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-Weaver species 16 6
BirdPix 790 Ploceidae Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed (Forest) Weaver species 7 2
BirdPix 799 Ploceidae Ploceus capensis Cape Weaver species 7 4
BirdPix 797 Ploceidae Ploceus cucullatus Village (Spotted-backed) Weaver species 15 9
BirdPix 792 Ploceidae Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver species 10 4
BirdPix 791 Ploceidae Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver species 4 4
BirdPix 800 Ploceidae Ploceus subaureus Yellow (African Golden) Weaver species 10 5
BirdPix 803 Ploceidae Ploceus velatus Southern Masked-Weaver species 25 12
BirdPix 801 Ploceidae Ploceus xanthops Holub's Golden Weaver species 3 3
BirdPix 802 Ploceidae Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver species 2 2
BirdPix 806 Ploceidae Quelea erythrops Red-headed Quelea species 3 2
BirdPix 805 Ploceidae Quelea quelea Red-billed Quelea species 15 8
BirdPix 789 Ploceidae Sporopipes squamifrons Scaly-feathered Finch species 8 5
BirdPix 4 Podicipedidae Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe species 1 1
BirdPix 5 Podicipedidae Podiceps nigricollis Black-necked Grebe species 3 3
BirdPix 6 Podicipedidae Tachybaptus ruficollis Little Grebe (Dabchick) species 10 7
BirdPix 749 Promeropidae Promerops cafer Cape Sugarbird species 4 4
BirdPix 750 Promeropidae Promerops gurneyi Gurney's Sugarbird species 1 1
BirdPix 330 Psittacidae Agapornis roseicollis Rosy-faced Lovebird species 2 1
BirdPix 1650 Psittacidae Poicephalus fuscicollis Grey-headed Parrot (split) species 1 1
BirdPix 327 Psittacidae Poicephalus meyeri Meyer's Parrot species 2 2
BirdPix 4132 Psittacidae Poicephalus robustus Cape Parrot (split) Global: NR; BLSA: EN species 1 1
BirdPix 310 Pteroclidae Pterocles bicinctus Double-banded Sandgrouse species 1 1
BirdPix 308 Pteroclidae Pterocles burchelli Burchell's Sandgrouse species 1 1
BirdPix 307 Pteroclidae Pterocles namaqua Namaqua Sandgrouse species 20 7
BirdPix 551 Pycnonotidae Andropadus importunus Sombre Greenbul (Bulbul) species 3 3
BirdPix 550 Pycnonotidae Chlorocichla flaviventris Yellow-bellied Greenbul (Bulbul) species 4 2
BirdPix 546 Pycnonotidae Phyllastrephus terrestris Terrestrial Brownbul (Bulbul) species 2 2
BirdPix 543 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus capensis Cape Bulbul species 5 4
BirdPix 544 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus nigricans African Red-eyed Bulbul species 28 9
BirdPix 545 Pycnonotidae Pycnonotus tricolor Dark-capped (Black-eyed) Bulbul species 15 9
BirdPix 200 Rallidae Aenigmatolimnas marginalis Striped Crake species 1 1
BirdPix 203 Rallidae Amaurornis flavirostris Black Crake species 4 2
BirdPix 212 Rallidae Fulica cristata Red-knobbed Coot species 11 8
BirdPix 210 Rallidae Gallinula chloropus Common Moorhen species 8 7
BirdPix 208 Rallidae Porphyrio madagascariensis African Purple (Purple) Swamphen (Gallinule) species 4 4
BirdPix 202 Rallidae Porzana pusilla Baillon's Crake species 1 1
BirdPix 270 Recurvirostridae Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt species 26 14
BirdPix 269 Recurvirostridae Recurvirostra avosetta Pied (Avocet) Avocet species 10 8
BirdPix 421 Rhinopomastidae Rhinopomastus cyanomelas Common Scimitarbill species 3 3
BirdPix 230 Rostratulidae Rostratula benghalensis Greater Painted-snipe Global: LC; BLSA: NT species 3 3
BirdPix 105 Sagittariidae Sagittarius serpentarius Secretarybird Global: VU; BLSA: VU species 11 9
BirdPix 258 Scolopacidae Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper species 9 9
BirdPix 232 Scolopacidae Arenaria interpres Ruddy Turnstone species 3 2
BirdPix 255 Scolopacidae Calidris alba Sanderling species 1 1
BirdPix 251 Scolopacidae Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Global: NT; BLSA: LC species 4 3
BirdPix 253 Scolopacidae Calidris minuta Little Stint species 10 7
BirdPix 250 Scolopacidae Gallinago nigripennis African (Ethiopian) Snipe species 5 4
BirdPix 266 Scolopacidae Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Global: NT; BLSA: LC species 2 1
BirdPix 268 Scolopacidae Numenius phaeopus Common (Whimbrel) Whimbrel species 2 1
BirdPix 271 Scolopacidae Phalaropus fulicaria Red (Grey) Phalarope species 1 1
BirdPix 256 Scolopacidae Philomachus pugnax Ruff species 3 2
BirdPix 264 Scolopacidae Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper species 14 10
BirdPix 263 Scolopacidae Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank species 12 10
BirdPix 259 Scolopacidae Tringa ochropus Green Sandpiper species 2 2
BirdPix 262 Scolopacidae Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper species 5 3
BirdPix 72 Scopidae Scopus umbretta Hamerkop species 16 12
BirdPix 361 Strigidae Asio capensis Marsh Owl species 1 1
BirdPix 368 Strigidae Bubo africanus Spotted Eagle-Owl species 11 10
BirdPix 367 Strigidae Bubo capensis Cape Eagle-owl species 1 1
BirdPix 369 Strigidae Bubo lacteus Verreaux's (Giant) Eagle-Owl species 3 3
BirdPix 366 Strigidae Glaucidium capense African Barred Owlet (Owl) species 3 2
BirdPix 365 Strigidae Glaucidium perlatum Pearl-spotted Owlet (Owl) species 1 1
BirdPix 364 Strigidae Ptilopsis (Otus) granti Southern White-faced (Scops-) Owl species 1 1
BirdPix 370 Strigidae Scotopelia peli Pel's Fishing-Owl Global: LC; BLSA: EN species 3 2
BirdPix 362 Strigidae Strix woodfordii African Wood-Owl species 1 1
BirdPix 1 Struthionidae Struthio camelus Common Ostrich species 7 6
BirdPix 734 Sturnidae Acridotheres tristis Common Myna species 8 6
BirdPix 747 Sturnidae Buphagus africanus Yellow-billed Oxpecker species 4 3
BirdPix 748 Sturnidae Buphagus erythrorhynchus Red-billed Oxpecker species 12 9
BirdPix 736 Sturnidae Cinnyricinclus leucogaster Violet-backed (Plum-coloured, Amethyst) Starling species 9 6
BirdPix 735 Sturnidae Creatophora cinerea Wattled Starling species 11 6
BirdPix 743 Sturnidae Lamprotornis australis Burchell's Starling species 5 3
BirdPix 738 Sturnidae Lamprotornis chalybaeus Greater Blue-eared Starling species 2 2
BirdPix 740 Sturnidae Lamprotornis corruscus Black-bellied Starling species 6 3
BirdPix 742 Sturnidae Lamprotornis mevesii Meves's Starling species 2 2
BirdPix 737 Sturnidae Lamprotornis nitens Cape Glossy (Glossy) Starling species 13 10
BirdPix 745 Sturnidae Onychognathus morio Red-winged Starling species 9 9
BirdPix 744 Sturnidae Onychognathus nabouroup Pale-winged Starling species 13 8
BirdPix 746 Sturnidae Spreo bicolor Pied (African Pied) Starling species 21 7
BirdPix 733 Sturnidae Sturnus vulgaris Common (European) Starling species 3 3
BirdPix 44 Sulidae Morus capensis Cape Gannet Global: VU; BLSA: VU species 2 2
BirdPix 606 Sylviidae Acrocephalus baeticatus African (African Marsh-Warbler) Reed-Warbler species 7 2
BirdPix 604 Sylviidae Acrocephalus gracilirostris Lesser Swamp- (Cape Reed) Warbler species 1 1
BirdPix 666 Sylviidae Chloropeta natalensis Dark-capped Yellow (Yellow) Warbler species 1 1
BirdPix 600 Sylviidae Eremomela icteropygialis Yellow-bellied Eremomela species 17 7
BirdPix 601 Sylviidae Eremomela usticollis Burnt-necked Eremomela species 1 1
BirdPix 659 Sylviidae Parisoma (Sylvia) layardi Layard's Tit-Babbler (Warbler) species 10 6
BirdPix 658 Sylviidae Parisoma (Sylvia) subcaeruleum Chestnut-vented Tit-Babbler species 3 1
BirdPix 618 Sylviidae Sphenoeacus afer Cape Grassbird species 5 5
BirdPix 678 Sylviidae Stenostira scita Fairy Flycatcher (Warbler) species 10 5
BirdPix 621 Sylviidae Sylvietta rufescens Long-billed (Cape) Crombec species 9 5
BirdPix 84 Threskiornithidae Bostrychia hagedash Hadeda Ibis species 30 22
BirdPix 82 Threskiornithidae Geronticus calvus Southern Bald (Bald) Ibis Global: VU; BLSA: VU species 2 2
BirdPix 85 Threskiornithidae Platalea alba African Spoonbill species 7 5
BirdPix 83 Threskiornithidae Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis species 5 4
BirdPix 81 Threskiornithidae Threskiornis aethiopicus African Sacred (Sacred) Ibis species 18 13
BirdPix 393 Trogonidae Apaloderma narina Narina Trogon species 7 4
BirdPix 552 Turdidae Turdus libonyanus Kurrichane Thrush species 3 3
BirdPix 1105 Turdidae Turdus olivaceus Olive Thrush (split) species 4 4
BirdPix 1104 Turdidae Turdus smithi Karoo Thrush (split) species 23 8
BirdPix 196 Turnicidae Turnix sylvatica = T sylvaticus Kurrichane (Small) Buttonquail species 2 2
BirdPix 359 Tytonidae Tyto alba Barn Owl species 2 2
BirdPix 418 Upupidae Upupa africana African Hoopoe species 13 9
BirdPix 854 Viduidae Anomalospiza imberbis Cuckoo Finch (Parasitic Weaver) species 1 1
BirdPix 851 Viduidae Vidua chalybeata Village Indigobird species 1 1
BirdPix 849 Viduidae Vidua funerea Dusky Indigobird species 2 2
BirdPix 846 Viduidae Vidua macroura Pin-tailed Whydah species 6 4
BirdPix 852 Viduidae Vidua paradisaea Long-tailed (Paradise) Paradise-Whydah species 6 4
BirdPix 847 Viduidae Vidua regia Shaft-tailed Whydah species 1 1
BirdPix 13633 Zosteropidae Zosterops anderssoni Southern Yellow White-eye species 4 2
BirdPix 1171 Zosteropidae Zosterops pallidus Orange River White-eye (split) species 22 8
BirdPix 1172 Zosteropidae Zosterops virens Cape White-eye (split) species 5 4

BOP 152 Accipitridae Buteo [augur] rufofuscus Jackal Buzzard species 1 1
BOP 10015 Anatidae Hybrid Anas platyrhynchos subsp. domestica Mallard Hybrid hybrid 1 1

DungBeetleMAP 0 N/A ID pending 169 11
DungBeetleMAP 7700049 Scarabaeidae Allogymnopleurus sp. genus 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7700150 Scarabaeidae Allogymnopleurus thalassinus species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7700850 Scarabaeidae Catharsius pandion species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7700549 Scarabaeidae Catharsius sp. genus 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7701020 Scarabaeidae Catharsius tricornutus species 7 1
DungBeetleMAP 7701060 Scarabaeidae Chalconotus convexus species 11 2
DungBeetleMAP 7701080 Scarabaeidae Cheironitis audens species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7701120 Scarabaeidae Cheironitis indicus species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7701130 Scarabaeidae Cheironitis scabrosus species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7701300 Scarabaeidae Copris bootes species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7701420 Scarabaeidae Copris denticulatus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7701460 Scarabaeidae Copris elphenor species 5 2
DungBeetleMAP 7701490 Scarabaeidae Copris fidius species 3 2
DungBeetleMAP 7701690 Scarabaeidae Copris macer species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7701219 Scarabaeidae Copris sp. genus 5 2
DungBeetleMAP 7701950 Scarabaeidae Copris urus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7702050 Scarabaeidae Coptorhina klugi species 3 2
DungBeetleMAP 7702280 Scarabaeidae Digitonthophagus gazella species 7 3
DungBeetleMAP 7702279 Scarabaeidae Digitonthophagus sp. genus 4 2
DungBeetleMAP 7702370 Scarabaeidae Epirinus aeneus species 3 3
DungBeetleMAP 7702700 Scarabaeidae Euoniticellus intermedius species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7702769 Scarabaeidae Euonthophagus sp. genus 6 1
DungBeetleMAP 7702940 Scarabaeidae Garreta caffer species 4 1
DungBeetleMAP 7702980 Scarabaeidae Garreta nitens species 9 4
DungBeetleMAP 7702990 Scarabaeidae Garreta unicolor species 6 3
DungBeetleMAP 7703040 Scarabaeidae Gymnopleurus andreaei species 4 2
DungBeetleMAP 7703050 Scarabaeidae Gymnopleurus asperrimus species 5 2
DungBeetleMAP 7703100 Scarabaeidae Gymnopleurus humanus species 6 3
DungBeetleMAP 7703110 Scarabaeidae Gymnopleurus humeralis species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703250 Scarabaeidae Gymnopleurus virens species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703350 Scarabaeidae Heliocopris andersoni species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703470 Scarabaeidae Heliocopris faunus species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7703480 Scarabaeidae Heliocopris hamadryas species 4 2
DungBeetleMAP 7703530 Scarabaeidae Heliocopris japetus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703550 Scarabaeidae Heliocopris neptunus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703339 Scarabaeidae Heliocopris sp. genus 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703610 Scarabaeidae Heteronitis castelnaui species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7703639 Scarabaeidae Hyalonthophagus sp. genus 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703780 Scarabaeidae Liatongus militaris species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7703840 Scarabaeidae Litocopris simplex species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704090 Scarabaeidae Metacatharsius dentinum species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704110 Scarabaeidae Metacatharsius exiguus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704180 Scarabaeidae Metacatharsius marani species 7 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704200 Scarabaeidae Metacatharsius opacus species 4 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704049 Scarabaeidae Metacatharsius sp. genus 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704330 Scarabaeidae Metacatharsius troglodytes species 4 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704410 Scarabaeidae Mimonthophagus ambiguus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704650 Scarabaeidae Neosisyphus mirabilis species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704880 Scarabaeidae Oniticellus formosus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704970 Scarabaeidae Onitis aygulus species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7704990 Scarabaeidae Onitis caffer species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7704909 Scarabaeidae Onitis sp. genus 3 3
DungBeetleMAP 7705600 Scarabaeidae Onitis viridulus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7705690 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus aeruginosus species 7 1
DungBeetleMAP 7705720 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus albipennis species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7706050 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus cameloides species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7706190 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus corniculiger species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7706590 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus fritschi species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7706700 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus giuseppecarpanetoi species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7706960 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus juvencus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7707030 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus lamelliger species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7707470 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus pallidipennis species 4 2
DungBeetleMAP 7707520 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus peringueyi species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7707600 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus plebejus species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7707650 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus probus species 4 1
DungBeetleMAP 7707770 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus quadrinotatus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7707990 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus signatus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7705619 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus sp. genus 12 3
DungBeetleMAP 7708030 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus sp148 species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708050 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus stellio species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708090 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus suffusus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708100 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus sugillatus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708120 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus suturalis species 3 2
DungBeetleMAP 7708360 Scarabaeidae Onthophagus vinctus species 6 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708430 Scarabaeidae Pachylomera femoralis species 24 6
DungBeetleMAP 7708680 Scarabaeidae Pedaria picea species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708619 Scarabaeidae Pedaria sp. genus 3 2
DungBeetleMAP 7708770 Scarabaeidae Phalops dregei species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708870 Scarabaeidae Phalops rufosignatus species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708920 Scarabaeidae Phalops wittei species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708980 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus aciculatus species 8 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709020 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus aureiceps species 11 3
DungBeetleMAP 7709030 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus bicallosus species 5 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709060 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus chalcostolus species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709110 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus dives species 4 2
DungBeetleMAP 7709200 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus lanista species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7708979 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus sp. genus 4 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709370 Scarabaeidae Proagoderus tersidorsis species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709450 Scarabaeidae Pycnopanelus krikkeni species 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709550 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus (Sceliages) adamastor subspecies 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709590 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus (Sceliages) gagates subspecies 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709720 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus bohemani species 3 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709740 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus bornemisszai species 8 2
DungBeetleMAP 7709800 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus clericus species 4 2
DungBeetleMAP 7709850 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus cupreus species 23 5
DungBeetleMAP 7709870 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus deludens species 8 2
DungBeetleMAP 7709880 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus ebenus species 3 2
DungBeetleMAP 7709960 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus galenus species 4 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709970 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus goryi species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7710070 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus karrooensis species 2 1
DungBeetleMAP 7710120 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus lamarcki species 30 4
DungBeetleMAP 7710140 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus megaparvulus species 5 1
DungBeetleMAP 7710170 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus nigroaeneus species 17 2
DungBeetleMAP 7710220 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus parvulus species 5 2
DungBeetleMAP 7710400 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus satyrus species 7 1
DungBeetleMAP 7709549 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus sp. genus 8 3
DungBeetleMAP 7710490 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus subaeneus species 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7710550 Scarabaeidae Scarabaeus viator species 13 5
DungBeetleMAP 7710800 Scarabaeidae Sisyphus sordidus species 11 2
DungBeetleMAP 7710629 Scarabaeidae Sisyphus sp. genus 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7710910 Scarabaeidae Tiniocellus eurypygus transdrakensbergensis subspecies 1 1
DungBeetleMAP 7700188 Scarabaeidae TRIBE Onthophagini Unidentified Onthophagini tribe 2 2
DungBeetleMAP 7708428 Scarabaeidae TRIBE Scarabaeini Unidentified Scarabaeini tribe 1 1

EchinoMAP 0 N/A ID pending 1 1
EchinoMAP 305300 Diadematida Echinothrix calamaris Banded urchin species 2 1
EchinoMAP 304160 Asterinidae?? Parvulastra exigua species 1 1
EchinoMAP 301520 Ophiotrichidae Ophiocnemis marmorata Hitchhiker brittlestar Not listed species 1 1
EchinoMAP 305700 Toxopneustidae Tripneustes gratilla Short-spined urchin species 1 1

FishMAP 0 N/A ID pending 8 5
FishMAP 759460 Alestidae Hydrocynus vittatus species 2 1
FishMAP 760530 Centrarchidae Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass species 3 2
FishMAP 753900 Cichlidae Coptodon rendalli species 2 1
FishMAP 748710 Cichlidae Oreochromis mossambicus species 12 7
FishMAP 756210 Cichlidae Tilapia sparrmanii species 3 3
FishMAP 740130 Clariidae Clarias gariepinus species 3 2
FishMAP 730479 Clariidae Clarias sp. genus 1 1
FishMAP 749220 Cyprinidae Labeobarbus natalensis species 1 1
FishMAP 760690 Poeciliidae Xiphophorus hellerii species 1 1
FishMAP 742190 Schilbeidae Schilbe intermedius species 1 1

FrogMAP 0 N/A ID pending 5 3
FrogMAP 1130 Arthroleptidae Arthroleptis sp. genus 1 1
FrogMAP 140 Arthroleptidae Arthroleptis wahlbergi Bush Squeaker Least Concern species 4 2
FrogMAP 670 Arthroleptidae Leptopelis mossambicus Brownbacked Tree Frog Least Concern species 4 1
FrogMAP 680 Arthroleptidae Leptopelis natalensis Forest Tree Frog Least Concern species 3 3
FrogMAP 160 Brevicepitidae Breviceps adspersus Bushveld Rain Frog Least Concern species 1 1
FrogMAP 167 Brevicepitidae Breviceps carruthersi Carruthers' Rain Frog Not listed species 1 1
FrogMAP 250 Brevicepitidae Breviceps sopranus Whistling Rain Frog Data Deficient species 2 2
FrogMAP 390 Bufonidae Poyntonophrynus vertebralis Southern Pygmy Toad Least Concern species 5 3
FrogMAP 910 Bufonidae Schismaderma carens Red Toad Least Concern species 7 2
FrogMAP 370 Bufonidae Sclerophrys capensis Raucous Toad Least Concern species 3 3
FrogMAP 320 Bufonidae Sclerophrys garmani Olive Toad Least Concern (IUCN, 2016) species 14 4
FrogMAP 330 Bufonidae Sclerophrys gutturalis Guttural Toad Least Concern (IUCN, 2016) species 11 7
FrogMAP 310 Bufonidae Vandijkophrynus gariepensis gariepensis Karoo Toad (subsp. gariepensis) subspecies 1 1
FrogMAP 495 Heleophrynidae Heleophryne orientalis Eastern Ghost Frog Least Concern species 1 1
FrogMAP 550 Hemisotidae Hemisus marmoratus Mottled Shovel-nosed Frog Least Concern species 4 1
FrogMAP 10 Hyperoliidae Afrixalus aureus Golden Leaf-folding Frog Least Concern (2013) species 1 1
FrogMAP 20 Hyperoliidae Afrixalus delicatus Delicate Leaf-folding Frog Least Concern (2013) species 2 1
FrogMAP 30 Hyperoliidae Afrixalus fornasinii Greater Leaf-folding Frog Least Concern (2013) species 7 2
FrogMAP 1105 Hyperoliidae Afrixalus sp. genus 3 1
FrogMAP 650 Hyperoliidae Hylambates maculatus Redlegged Kassina Least Concern ver 3.1 (2013) species 5 1
FrogMAP 570 Hyperoliidae Hyperolius argus Argus Reed Frog Least Concern species 7 2
FrogMAP 590 Hyperoliidae Hyperolius marmoratus Painted Reed Frog Least Concern (IUCN ver 3.1, 2013) species 29 7
FrogMAP 4230 Hyperoliidae Hyperolius marmoratus taeniatus Painted Reed Frog (subsp. taeniatus) Least Concern (IUCN ver 3.1, 2013) subspecies 1 1
FrogMAP 624 Hyperoliidae Hyperolius nasutus Large-nosed Long Reed Frog Least Concern (IUCN 2009) species 2 1
FrogMAP 594 Hyperoliidae Hyperolius parallelus Angolan Reed Frog Not Evaluated species 6 2
FrogMAP 620 Hyperoliidae Hyperolius pusillus Water Lily Frog Least Concern species 9 1
FrogMAP 640 Hyperoliidae Hyperolius tuberilinguis Tinker Reed Frog Least Concern species 9 5
FrogMAP 660 Hyperoliidae Kassina senegalensis Bubbling Kassina Least Concern species 5 2
FrogMAP 760 Microhylidae Phrynomantis bifasciatus Banded Rubber Frog Least Concern species 3 1
FrogMAP 730 Phrynobatrachidae Phrynobatrachus mababiensis Dwarf Puddle Frog Least Concern (IUCN, 2014) species 6 3
FrogMAP 740 Phrynobatrachidae Phrynobatrachus natalensis Snoring Puddle Frog Least Concern (IUCN, 2013) species 6 2
FrogMAP 1050 Pipidae Xenopus laevis Common Platanna Least Concern species 11 6
FrogMAP 2690 Pipidae Xenopus poweri Power's Platanna species 1 1
FrogMAP 780 Ptychadenidae Ptychadena anchietae Plain Grass Frog Least Concern species 5 3
FrogMAP 785 Ptychadenidae Ptychadena guibei Guibe's Grass frog Not Evaluated species 1 1
FrogMAP 790 Ptychadenidae Ptychadena mascareniensis Mascarene Grass Frog Least Concern species 3 2
FrogMAP 800 Ptychadenidae Ptychadena mossambica Broadbanded Grass Frog Least Concern species 3 3
FrogMAP 795 Ptychadenidae Ptychadena nilotica Nile Grass Frog Least Concern species 5 2
FrogMAP 810 Ptychadenidae Ptychadena oxyrhynchus Sharpnosed Grass Frog Least Concern species 6 1
FrogMAP 1220 Ptychadenidae Ptychadena sp. Grass Frogs genus 1 1
FrogMAP 880 Pyxicephalidae Amietia delalandii Delalande's River Frog Least Concern (2017) species 13 8
FrogMAP 890 Pyxicephalidae Amietia fuscigula Cape River Frog Least Concern (2017) species 8 4
FrogMAP 882 Pyxicephalidae Amietia poyntoni Poynton's River Frog Least Concern (2017) species 10 3
FrogMAP 895 Pyxicephalidae Amietia vandijki Van Dijk's River Frog Least Concern (2013) species 6 3
FrogMAP 400 Pyxicephalidae Cacosternum boettgeri Common Caco Least Concern (2013) species 6 3
FrogMAP 1140 Pyxicephalidae Cacosternum sp. genus 2 2
FrogMAP 850 Pyxicephalidae Pyxicephalus adspersus Giant Bull Frog Near Threatened species 6 3
FrogMAP 860 Pyxicephalidae Pyxicephalus edulis African Bull Frog Least Concern species 4 1
FrogMAP 940 Pyxicephalidae Strongylopus fasciatus Striped Stream Frog Least Concern species 1 1
FrogMAP 950 Pyxicephalidae Strongylopus grayii Clicking Stream Frog Least Concern species 7 4
FrogMAP 980 Pyxicephalidae Strongylopus wageri Plain Stream Frog Near Threatened species 1 1
FrogMAP 990 Pyxicephalidae Tomopterna cryptotis Tremelo Sand Frog Least Concern species 3 3
FrogMAP 1010 Pyxicephalidae Tomopterna krugerensis Knocking Sand Frog Least Concern species 1 1
FrogMAP 1245 Pyxicephalidae Tomopterna sp. genus 13 5
FrogMAP 1025 Pyxicephalidae Tomopterna tandyi Tandy's Sand Frog Least Concern species 4 1
FrogMAP 470 Rhacophoridae Chiromantis xerampelina Southern Foam Nest Frog Least Concern (2013) species 11 6

LacewingMAP 0 N/A ID pending 13 3
LacewingMAP 320560 Ascalaphidae Ascalaphus bilineatus Owlfly species 7 5
LacewingMAP 320580 Ascalaphidae Ascalaphus festivus Owlfly species 5 2
LacewingMAP 320480 Ascalaphidae FAMILY Ascalaphidae Unidentified Ascalaphidae family 1 1
LacewingMAP 321560 Ascalaphidae Melambrotus simia Owlfly species 2 1
LacewingMAP 321580 Ascalaphidae Melambrotus zulu Owlfly species 3 1
LacewingMAP 321720 Ascalaphidae Neomelambrotus striatus Owlfly species 1 1
LacewingMAP 321060 Ascalaphidae Proctarrelabis sp. genus 3 2
LacewingMAP 321780 Ascalaphidae Proctolyra sp. genus 1 1
LacewingMAP 321860 Ascalaphidae Proctolyra varii Owlfly species 1 1
LacewingMAP 321940 Ascalaphidae Tmesibasis laceratus Owlfly species 2 2
LacewingMAP 322860 Chrysopidae Chrysemosa jeanneli species 1 1
LacewingMAP 322900 Chrysopidae Chrysoperla sp. genus 1 1
LacewingMAP 323500 Chrysopidae Dichochrysa tacta species 12 3
LacewingMAP 322340 Chrysopidae FAMILY Chrysopidae Unidentified Chrysopidae family 14 4
LacewingMAP 323700 Chrysopidae Italochrysa exilis species 1 1
LacewingMAP 323840 Chrysopidae Italochrysa neurodes species 1 1
LacewingMAP 324080 Chrysopidae Nesochrysa virgata species 1 1
LacewingMAP 326000 Hemerobiidae Micromus oblongus species 1 1
LacewingMAP 326160 Mantispidae FAMILY Mantispidae Unidentified Mantispidae family 1 1
LacewingMAP 326780 Mantispidae Pseudoclimaciella tropica species 1 1
LacewingMAP 327380 Myrmeleontidae Banyutus lethalis species 22 7
LacewingMAP 327540 Myrmeleontidae Centroclisis brachygaster species 6 1
LacewingMAP 327600 Myrmeleontidae Centroclisis maligna species 14 2
LacewingMAP 327620 Myrmeleontidae Centroclisis mendax species 3 2
LacewingMAP 327520 Myrmeleontidae Centroclisis sp. genus 9 4
LacewingMAP 327640 Myrmeleontidae Centroclisis vitanda species 1 1
LacewingMAP 327680 Myrmeleontidae Crambomorphus sinuatus species 1 1
LacewingMAP 327720 Myrmeleontidae Creoleon africanus species 5 3
LacewingMAP 327780 Myrmeleontidae Creoleon mortifer species 12 2
LacewingMAP 327700 Myrmeleontidae Creoleon sp. genus 70 5
LacewingMAP 327860 Myrmeleontidae Cueta infima species 1 1
LacewingMAP 327880 Myrmeleontidae Cueta mysteriosa species 16 2
LacewingMAP 327900 Myrmeleontidae Cueta punctatissima species 4 2
LacewingMAP 327840 Myrmeleontidae Cueta sp. genus 16 3
LacewingMAP 327920 Myrmeleontidae Cueta trivirgata species 9 2
LacewingMAP 327120 Myrmeleontidae Cymothales illustris species 19 1
LacewingMAP 327160 Myrmeleontidae Cymothales spectabilis species 1 1
LacewingMAP 327980 Myrmeleontidae Distoleon pulverulentus species 1 1
LacewingMAP 328000 Myrmeleontidae Distoleon scolius species 1 1
LacewingMAP 328060 Myrmeleontidae Fadrina sp. genus 1 1
LacewingMAP 326920 Myrmeleontidae FAMILY Myrmeleontidae Unidentified Myrmeleontidae family 10 3
LacewingMAP 328120 Myrmeleontidae Furgella damarinus species 5 1
LacewingMAP 328180 Myrmeleontidae Golafrus oneili species 7 1
LacewingMAP 328220 Myrmeleontidae Hagenomyia lethifer species 6 2
LacewingMAP 328240 Myrmeleontidae Hagenomyia tristis species 7 2
LacewingMAP 328280 Myrmeleontidae Jaya dasymalla species 1 1
LacewingMAP 328320 Myrmeleontidae Lachlathetes moestus species 3 2
LacewingMAP 328360 Myrmeleontidae Macroleon quinquemaculatus species 6 2
LacewingMAP 328560 Myrmeleontidae Myrmeleon alcestris species 11 4
LacewingMAP 328580 Myrmeleontidae Myrmeleon doralice species 9 3
LacewingMAP 328640 Myrmeleontidae Myrmeleon obscurus species 9 4
LacewingMAP 328540 Myrmeleontidae Myrmeleon sp. genus 12 3
LacewingMAP 328660 Myrmeleontidae Myrmeleon stigmalis species 1 1
LacewingMAP 328760 Myrmeleontidae Nannoleon michaelseni species 4 1
LacewingMAP 328960 Myrmeleontidae Nesoleon boschimanus species 7 2
LacewingMAP 329060 Myrmeleontidae Neuroleon chloranthe species 11 3
LacewingMAP 329080 Myrmeleontidae Neuroleon guttatus species 2 1
LacewingMAP 329000 Myrmeleontidae Neuroleon sp. genus 40 3
LacewingMAP 329120 Myrmeleontidae Obus sp. genus 1 1
LacewingMAP 329200 Myrmeleontidae Palparellus dubiosus species 15 2
LacewingMAP 329260 Myrmeleontidae Palparellus pulchellus species 3 2
LacewingMAP 329180 Myrmeleontidae Palparellus sp. genus 1 1
LacewingMAP 329300 Myrmeleontidae Palpares sp. genus 1 1
LacewingMAP 329340 Myrmeleontidae Palpares caffer species 3 3
LacewingMAP 329400 Myrmeleontidae Palpares elegantulus species 3 1
LacewingMAP 329420 Myrmeleontidae Palpares immensus species 5 1
LacewingMAP 329440 Myrmeleontidae Palpares inclemens species 8 3
LacewingMAP 329480 Myrmeleontidae Palpares karrooanus species 1 1
LacewingMAP 329560 Myrmeleontidae Palpares speciosus species 1 1
LacewingMAP 329620 Myrmeleontidae Palparidius capicola species 14 1
LacewingMAP 329920 Myrmeleontidae Syngenes longicornis species 2 1
LacewingMAP 330120 Nemopteridae Laurhervasia setacea species 7 1
LacewingMAP 330100 Nemopteridae Laurhervasia sp. genus 1 1
LacewingMAP 330580 Nemopteridae Nemia karrooa species 3 1
LacewingMAP 330500 Nemopteridae Nemia sp. genus 7 1
LacewingMAP 330680 Nemopteridae Nemopterella sp. genus 27 1
LacewingMAP 331500 Psychopsidae Silveira jordani species 1 1
LacewingMAP 331580 Psychopsidae Zygophlebius leoninus species 2 1

LepiMAP 0 N/A ID pending 652 31
LepiMAP 649920 ALUCITIDAE Alucita spicifera species 1 1
LepiMAP 533950 COSSIDAE Azygophleps asylas species 1 1
LepiMAP 534090 COSSIDAE Azygophleps pusilla species 1 1
LepiMAP 533740 COSSIDAE FAMILY COSSIDAE Unidentified COSSIDAE family 1 1
LepiMAP 629520 CRAMBIDAE Bocchoris inspersalis species 3 1
LepiMAP 650760 CRAMBIDAE Cnaphalocrocis poeyalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 536390 CRAMBIDAE Crocidolomia pavonana species 1 1
LepiMAP 536710 CRAMBIDAE Euchromius sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 620260 CRAMBIDAE Euclasta warreni species 1 1
LepiMAP 500010 CRAMBIDAE FAMILY CRAMBIDAE Unidentified CRAMBIDAE family 1 1
LepiMAP 650980 CRAMBIDAE Hodebertia testalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 620400 CRAMBIDAE Loxostege frustalis species 11 5
LepiMAP 632090 CRAMBIDAE Palpita unionalis species 2 1
LepiMAP 632800 CRAMBIDAE Pygospila tyres species 1 1
LepiMAP 633080 CRAMBIDAE Spoladea fascialis species 1 1
LepiMAP 633100 CRAMBIDAE Spoladea recurvalis species 3 2
LepiMAP 534720 CRAMBIDAE SUBFAMILY CRAMBINAE subfamily 1 1
LepiMAP 629190 CRAMBIDAE SUBFAMILY SPILOMELINAE subfamily 1 1
LepiMAP 633380 CRAMBIDAE Synclera traducalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 633460 CRAMBIDAE Udea ferrugalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 604850 CRAMBIDAE Viettessa margaritalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 555460 ELACHISTIDAE Ethmia circumdatella species 2 2
LepiMAP 519590 EREBIDAE Achaea catella species 2 2
LepiMAP 519830 EREBIDAE Achaea lienardi species 6 3
LepiMAP 651850 EREBIDAE Amata alicia species 1 1
LepiMAP 539090 EREBIDAE Amata sp. genus 8 3
LepiMAP 514020 EREBIDAE Amerila bauri species 2 1
LepiMAP 514080 EREBIDAE Amerila lupia species 1 1
LepiMAP 520230 EREBIDAE Anoba atriplaga species 1 1
LepiMAP 520840 EREBIDAE Antiophlebia bracteata species 1 1
LepiMAP 514470 EREBIDAE Asura sp. genus 3 1
LepiMAP 637590 EREBIDAE Automolis sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 587770 EREBIDAE Bracharoa quadripunctata species 4 1
LepiMAP 521700 EREBIDAE Calesia xanthognatha xanthognatha subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 521980 EREBIDAE Cerocala vermiculosa species 8 3
LepiMAP 652330 EREBIDAE Chiromachla leuconoe species 1 1
LepiMAP 514730 EREBIDAE Cyana rhodostriata species 1 1
LepiMAP 522710 EREBIDAE Cyligramma latona species 14 4
LepiMAP 514880 EREBIDAE Diota rostrata species 7 1
LepiMAP 522890 EREBIDAE Dysgonia angularis species 3 3
LepiMAP 523100 EREBIDAE Dysgonia torrida species 2 2
LepiMAP 523270 EREBIDAE Egybolis vaillantina vaillantina subspecies 3 3
LepiMAP 514980 EREBIDAE Eilema distigmata species 3 1
LepiMAP 515150 EREBIDAE Eilema sanguicosta species 3 2
LepiMAP 523330 EREBIDAE Entomogramma pardus species 1 1
LepiMAP 523510 EREBIDAE Erebus walkeri species 2 2
LepiMAP 501490 EREBIDAE Eublemma caffrorum species 1 1
LepiMAP 501700 EREBIDAE Eublemma ecthaemata species 1 1
LepiMAP 501430 EREBIDAE Eublemma sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 539690 EREBIDAE Euchromia amoena species 2 1
LepiMAP 539670 EREBIDAE Euchromia sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 523780 EREBIDAE Eudocima sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 588250 EREBIDAE Euproctis bicolor species 2 1
LepiMAP 588220 EREBIDAE Euproctis sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 524220 EREBIDAE Fodina embolophora species 1 1
LepiMAP 524200 EREBIDAE Fodina sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 524310 EREBIDAE Gracilodes caffra species 1 1
LepiMAP 524330 EREBIDAE Grammodes sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 524520 EREBIDAE Grammodes stolida species 26 8
LepiMAP 656090 EREBIDAE Hemerophanes libyra species 1 1
LepiMAP 524760 EREBIDAE Heteropalpia cortytoides species 1 1
LepiMAP 524970 EREBIDAE Hypocala deflorata species 2 1
LepiMAP 525060 EREBIDAE Hypopyra capensis species 3 2
LepiMAP 589650 EREBIDAE Laelia clarki species 1 1
LepiMAP 589430 EREBIDAE Laelia sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 515850 EREBIDAE Leucaloa eugraphica species 1 1
LepiMAP 525700 EREBIDAE Maxera nigriceps species 1 1
LepiMAP 526090 EREBIDAE Mocis conveniens species 1 1
LepiMAP 516130 EREBIDAE Nyctemera sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 526890 EREBIDAE Ophiusa mejanesi species 1 1
LepiMAP 655090 EREBIDAE Ophiusa tirhaca species 1 1
LepiMAP 527000 EREBIDAE Ophiusa tirhaca tirhaca subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 590890 EREBIDAE Palasea albimacula species 2 2
LepiMAP 654200 EREBIDAE Parafodina pentagonalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 516400 EREBIDAE Paralacydes arborifera species 1 1
LepiMAP 528270 EREBIDAE Plecopterodes moderata species 1 1
LepiMAP 529030 EREBIDAE Rhanidophora ridens species 1 1
LepiMAP 528950 EREBIDAE Rhanidophora sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 517070 EREBIDAE Secusio strigata species 3 2
LepiMAP 529270 EREBIDAE Sphingomorpha chlorea species 7 3
LepiMAP 656610 EREBIDAE Tathorhynchus exsiccata species 1 1
LepiMAP 529460 EREBIDAE Tathorhynchus exsiccatus exsiccatus subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 504995 EREBIDAE Tegiapa goateri species 2 1
LepiMAP 517550 EREBIDAE Teracotona sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 637940 EREBIDAE Thyretes caffra species 4 1
LepiMAP 637930 EREBIDAE Thyretes sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 517770 EREBIDAE Tumicla sagenaria species 1 1
LepiMAP 530080 EREBIDAE Tytroca metaxantha species 1 1
LepiMAP 517850 EREBIDAE Utetheisa pulchella species 10 6
LepiMAP 555070 ERIOCOTTIDAE Compsoctena sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 555840 EUPTEROTIDAE Hemijana variegata species 1 1
LepiMAP 555980 EUPTEROTIDAE Janomima dannfelti species 1 1
LepiMAP 556190 EUPTEROTIDAE Phiala bistrigata species 1 1
LepiMAP 556130 EUPTEROTIDAE Phiala sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 556670 EUPTEROTIDAE Poloma angulata species 2 2
LepiMAP 557180 EUTELIIDAE Caligatus angasii species 1 1
LepiMAP 557620 EUTELIIDAE Marathyssa albidisca species 1 1
LepiMAP 557960 GELECHIIDAE FAMILY GELECHIIDAE Unidentified GELECHIIDAE family 1 1
LepiMAP 542010 GEOMETRIDAE Acanthovalva focularia Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 4 2
LepiMAP 542820 GEOMETRIDAE Argyrophora sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 543020 GEOMETRIDAE Ascotis reciprocaria Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 541100 GEOMETRIDAE Callioratis abraxas Dimorphic tiger Least Concern (LC) species 1 1
LepiMAP 566820 GEOMETRIDAE Centrochria deprensa Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 544220 GEOMETRIDAE Chiasmia grisescens Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 657040 GEOMETRIDAE Chiasmia inaequilinea species 1 1
LepiMAP 544880 GEOMETRIDAE Chiasmia subcurvaria species 1 1
LepiMAP 633790 GEOMETRIDAE Chlorerythra rubriplaga Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 2 2
LepiMAP 566870 GEOMETRIDAE Chlorissa attenuata Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 545900 GEOMETRIDAE Drepanogynis bifasciata Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 4 2
LepiMAP 545590 GEOMETRIDAE Drepanogynis sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 548180 GEOMETRIDAE Eulycia sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 578670 GEOMETRIDAE Eupithecia sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 567570 GEOMETRIDAE Heterorachis devocata devocata Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] subspecies 2 1
LepiMAP 634230 GEOMETRIDAE Idaea fumilinea fumilinea Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 549780 GEOMETRIDAE Isturgia supergressa Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 568080 GEOMETRIDAE Microloxia ruficornis Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 568200 GEOMETRIDAE Mixocera frustratoria Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 2 2
LepiMAP 568460 GEOMETRIDAE Neurotoca notata Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 634640 GEOMETRIDAE Palaeaspilates inoffensa Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 568940 GEOMETRIDAE Prasinocyma sp. genus 2 2
LepiMAP 634850 GEOMETRIDAE Rhodometra participata Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 634880 GEOMETRIDAE Rhodometra sacraria Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 9 1
LepiMAP 634900 GEOMETRIDAE Rhodometra satura Not Threatened (NT) [not an IUCN category] species 1 1
LepiMAP 634790 GEOMETRIDAE Rhodometra sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 634910 GEOMETRIDAE Scopula sp. genus 3 2
LepiMAP 541920 GEOMETRIDAE SUBFAMILY ENNOMINAE subfamily 1 1
LepiMAP 553510 GEOMETRIDAE Zamarada sp. genus 3 1
LepiMAP 554210 GEOMETRIDAE Zeuctoboarmia sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 575200 HEPIALIDAE FAMILY HEPIALIDAE Unidentified HEPIALIDAE family 2 1
LepiMAP 469580 HESPERIIDAE Abantis venosa Veined skipper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 472120 HESPERIIDAE Afrogegenes letterstedti Brown dodger Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 4 1
LepiMAP 472105 HESPERIIDAE Afrogegenes ocra Yellow dodger species 1 1
LepiMAP 472101 HESPERIIDAE Afrogegenes sp. genus 6 5
LepiMAP 470080 HESPERIIDAE Apallaga mokeezi mokeezi Large flat Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 470090 HESPERIIDAE Apallaga mokeezi separata Large flat Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 472280 HESPERIIDAE Borbo borbonica borbonica Olive-haired swift Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 472310 HESPERIIDAE Borbo detecta Rusty swift Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 472350 HESPERIIDAE Borbo fatuellus fatuellus Long-horned swift Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 472460 HESPERIIDAE Borbo lugens Lesser-horned swift Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 472250 HESPERIIDAE Borbo sp. genus 3 3
LepiMAP 468280 HESPERIIDAE Coeliades forestan forestan Striped policeman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 4 3
LepiMAP 468340 HESPERIIDAE Coeliades lorenzo Lorenzo red-tab policeman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 468380 HESPERIIDAE Coeliades pisistratus Two-pip policeman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 3
LepiMAP 468720 HESPERIIDAE Eagris nottoana nottoana Rufous-winged elfin Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 470950 HESPERIIDAE Gomalia elma elma Green-marbled skipper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 4 1
LepiMAP 472900 HESPERIIDAE Kedestes callicles Pale ranger Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 472910 HESPERIIDAE Kedestes chaca Drakensberg ranger Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 473000 HESPERIIDAE Kedestes lepenula Chequered ranger Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 473010 HESPERIIDAE Kedestes macomo Macomo ranger Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 472410 HESPERIIDAE Larsenia gemella Twin swift Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 471670 HESPERIIDAE Metisella metis paris Gold-spotted sylph Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 469190 HESPERIIDAE Netrobalane canopus Buff-tipped skipper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 472200 HESPERIIDAE Parnara monasi Water watchman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 2
LepiMAP 472520 HESPERIIDAE Pelopidas mathias Black-branded swift Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 476870 HESPERIIDAE Platylesches moritili Honey hopper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 476710 HESPERIIDAE Platylesches sp. genus 4 2
LepiMAP 470700 HESPERIIDAE Sarangesa motozi Forest elfin Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 6 2
LepiMAP 470760 HESPERIIDAE Sarangesa phidyle Small elfin Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 10 4
LepiMAP 471110 HESPERIIDAE Spialia delagoae Delagoa sandman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 471210 HESPERIIDAE Spialia dromus Forest sandman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 4 1
LepiMAP 471170 HESPERIIDAE Spialia ferax Striped sandman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 471270 HESPERIIDAE Spialia nanus Dwarf sandman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 2
LepiMAP 471340 HESPERIIDAE Spialia spio Mountain sandman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 4
LepiMAP 471930 HESPERIIDAE SUBFAMILY HESPERIINAE subfamily 2 1
LepiMAP 469100 HESPERIIDAE Tagiades flesus Clouded flat Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 8 4
LepiMAP 475590 HESPERIIDAE Zophopetes dysmephila Palm-tree night-fighter Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 4 1
LepiMAP 576990 HIMANTOPTERIDAE FAMILY HIMANTOPTERIDAE Unidentified HIMANTOPTERIDAE family 1 1
LepiMAP 660490 LASIOCAMPIDAE Sena prompta species 1 1
LepiMAP 583550 LASIOCAMPIDAE Sena sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 583990 LASIOCAMPIDAE Streblote polydora species 3 1
LepiMAP 583760 LASIOCAMPIDAE Streblote sp. genus 2 1
LepiMAP 585590 LIMACODIDAE Chrysopoloma isabellina species 1 1
LepiMAP 586910 LIMACODIDAE Parapluda invitabilis species 1 1
LepiMAP 464690 LYCAENIDAE Actizera lucida Rayed blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 464700 LYCAENIDAE Actizera stellata Red-clover rayed blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 458870 LYCAENIDAE Aloeides aranda Yellow russet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 459060 LYCAENIDAE Aloeides damarensis damarensis Damara russet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 25 6
LepiMAP 459110 LYCAENIDAE Aloeides depicta Depicta russet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 459150 LYCAENIDAE Aloeides gowani Karoo russet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 459180 LYCAENIDAE Aloeides juana Black-bordered russet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 2
LepiMAP 459550 LYCAENIDAE Aloeides susanae Karkloof russet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 459570 LYCAENIDAE Aloeides taikosama Dusky russet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 8 1
LepiMAP 460430 LYCAENIDAE Anthene amarah amarah Black-striped ciliate blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 6 2
LepiMAP 460620 LYCAENIDAE Anthene definita definita Steel-blue-ciliate blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 6 4
LepiMAP 460860 LYCAENIDAE Anthene larydas Spotted ciliate blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 2
LepiMAP 457920 LYCAENIDAE Argyraspodes argyraspis Warrior silver-spotted copper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 1
LepiMAP 458500 LYCAENIDAE Axiocerses amanga amanga Bush scarlet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 458480 LYCAENIDAE Axiocerses sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 458810 LYCAENIDAE Axiocerses tjoane tjoane Eastern scarlet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 10 2
LepiMAP 464800 LYCAENIDAE Azanus jesous Topaz babul blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 9 3
LepiMAP 464810 LYCAENIDAE Azanus mirza Pale babul blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 464820 LYCAENIDAE Azanus moriqua Black-bordered babul blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 14 4
LepiMAP 464830 LYCAENIDAE Azanus natalensis Natal babul blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 7 3
LepiMAP 464880 LYCAENIDAE Azanus ubaldus Velvet-spotted babul blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 3
LepiMAP 446960 LYCAENIDAE Baliochila aslanga Natal mottled buff Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 446930 LYCAENIDAE Baliochila sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 464750 LYCAENIDAE Brephidium metophis Tinktinkie pygmy blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 26 8
LepiMAP 463710 LYCAENIDAE Cacyreus fracta fracta Water geranium bronze Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 463670 LYCAENIDAE Cacyreus lingeus Bush bronze Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 3
LepiMAP 463680 LYCAENIDAE Cacyreus marshalli Common geranium bronze Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 3
LepiMAP 466030 LYCAENIDAE Chilades trochylus Grass jewel blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 2
LepiMAP 456980 LYCAENIDAE Chrysoritis beaufortia beaufortia Beaufort opal Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 457090 LYCAENIDAE Chrysoritis chrysaor Burnished opal Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 457340 LYCAENIDAE Chrysoritis pan lysander Lysander opal Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 5 2
LepiMAP 457500 LYCAENIDAE Chrysoritis swanepoeli swanepoeli Streamside opal Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 458120 LYCAENIDAE Cigaritis ella Ella's silverline Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 3
LepiMAP 458270 LYCAENIDAE Cigaritis natalensis Natal silverline Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 2
LepiMAP 458320 LYCAENIDAE Cigaritis phanes Silvery silverline Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 1
LepiMAP 456870 LYCAENIDAE Crudaria leroma Silver-spotted grey Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 463090 LYCAENIDAE Cupidopsis cissus cissus Meadow blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 463120 LYCAENIDAE Cupidopsis jobates jobates Tailed meadow blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 3 2
LepiMAP 454470 LYCAENIDAE Deudorix antalus Brown playboy Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 4
LepiMAP 454510 LYCAENIDAE Deudorix dariaves Black-and-orange playboy Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 443880 LYCAENIDAE Durbaniella clarki phaea Little rocksitter Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 464960 LYCAENIDAE Eicochrysops hippocrates White-tipped ash blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 465000 LYCAENIDAE Eicochrysops messapus messapus Cupreous ash blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 1
LepiMAP 465170 LYCAENIDAE Euchrysops barkeri Pale smoky blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 465310 LYCAENIDAE Euchrysops malathana Grey smoky blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 465380 LYCAENIDAE Euchrysops osiris Osiris smoky blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 453870 LYCAENIDAE Hypolycaena buxtoni buxtoni Buxton's hairstreak Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 454150 LYCAENIDAE Hypolycaena philippus philippus Purple-brown hairstreak Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 9 4
LepiMAP 452210 LYCAENIDAE Iolaus mimosae rhodosense Mimosa sapphire Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 453330 LYCAENIDAE Iolaus silarus silarus Straight-line sapphire Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 440210 LYCAENIDAE Lachnocnema bibulus Common woolly legs Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 440380 LYCAENIDAE Lachnocnema laches Southern pied woolly legs Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 440160 LYCAENIDAE Lachnocnema sp. genus 2 2
LepiMAP 463230 LYCAENIDAE Lampides boeticus Pea blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 17 8
LepiMAP 466400 LYCAENIDAE Lepidochrysops dukei Dwarf giant cupid Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 467380 LYCAENIDAE Lepidochrysops pringlei Hilltop giant cupid Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 466040 LYCAENIDAE Lepidochrysops sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 454330 LYCAENIDAE Leptomyrina gorgias gorgias Lilac-based black-eye Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 454400 LYCAENIDAE Leptomyrina hirundo Tailed black-eye Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 8 1
LepiMAP 454410 LYCAENIDAE Leptomyrina lara Cape black-eye Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 10 7
LepiMAP 464080 LYCAENIDAE Leptotes pulchra pulchra Sesbania zebra blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 463950 LYCAENIDAE Leptotes sp. genus 47 19
LepiMAP 460220 LYCAENIDAE Lycaena clarki Eastern sorrel copper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 464770 LYCAENIDAE Oraidium barberae Dwarf blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 442180 LYCAENIDAE Pentila tropicalis tropicalis Spotted buff Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 3 1
LepiMAP 453500 LYCAENIDAE Stugeta bowkeri bowkeri Bowker's marbled sapphire Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 453690 LYCAENIDAE Stugeta subinfuscata reynoldsi Dusky marbled sapphire Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 446810 LYCAENIDAE Teriomima zuluana Zulu yellow buff Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 457770 LYCAENIDAE Trimenia argyroplaga argyroplaga Large silver-spotted copper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 457800 LYCAENIDAE Trimenia macmasteri macmasteri Karoo silver-spotted copper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 7 4
LepiMAP 464330 LYCAENIDAE Tuxentius melaena melaena Black pie Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 4 1
LepiMAP 464160 LYCAENIDAE Tuxentius sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 460080 LYCAENIDAE Tylopaedia sardonyx sardonyx King copper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 3 1
LepiMAP 464605 LYCAENIDAE Zizeeria knysna knysna African grass blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 36 14
LepiMAP 464650 LYCAENIDAE Zizina otis antanossa African clover blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 464720 LYCAENIDAE Zizula hylax Tiny grass blue Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 592170 METARBELIDAE Lebedodes sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 592560 METARBELIDAE Salagena tessellata species 1 1
LepiMAP 500270 NOCTUIDAE Acontia guttifera species 1 1
LepiMAP 500360 NOCTUIDAE Acontia margaritata species 1 1
LepiMAP 663370 NOCTUIDAE Acontia trychaenoides species 1 1
LepiMAP 500560 NOCTUIDAE Acontia umbrigera species 2 1
LepiMAP 574400 NOCTUIDAE Adisura aerugo species 4 2
LepiMAP 506560 NOCTUIDAE Agoma trimenii species 1 1
LepiMAP 594500 NOCTUIDAE Agrotis sp. genus 2 1
LepiMAP 507930 NOCTUIDAE Androlymnia torsivena species 1 1
LepiMAP 521490 NOCTUIDAE Brevipecten cornutus species 1 1
LepiMAP 596280 NOCTUIDAE Chrysodeixis acuta species 1 1
LepiMAP 664520 NOCTUIDAE Helicoverpa armigera species 6 2
LepiMAP 574800 NOCTUIDAE Heliothis scutuligera species 3 2
LepiMAP 506750 NOCTUIDAE Heraclia africana species 3 2
LepiMAP 506710 NOCTUIDAE Heraclia sp. genus 2 1
LepiMAP 664410 NOCTUIDAE Mythimna prominens species 1 1
LepiMAP 573680 NOCTUIDAE Mythimna sp. genus 2 1
LepiMAP 504420 NOCTUIDAE Ozarba hemiochra hemiochra subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 664070 NOCTUIDAE Pardoxia graellsii species 1 1
LepiMAP 577650 NOCTUIDAE Proschaliphora albida species 1 1
LepiMAP 577660 NOCTUIDAE Proschaliphora butti species 1 1
LepiMAP 504930 NOCTUIDAE Pseudozarba opella species 6 2
LepiMAP 504920 NOCTUIDAE Pseudozarba sp. genus 4 2
LepiMAP 599500 NOCTUIDAE Sommeria culta species 4 1
LepiMAP 530030 NOCTUIDAE Trisulana berenice species 1 1
LepiMAP 531820 NOCTUIDAE Xanthodes graellsii species 1 1
LepiMAP 595970 NOLIDAE Blenina squamifera species 1 1
LepiMAP 531030 NOLIDAE Earias biplaga species 2 1
LepiMAP 665450 NOLIDAE FAMILY NOLIDAE family 1 1
LepiMAP 599750 NOLIDAE Nola sp. genus 3 2
LepiMAP 600520 NOTODONTIDAE Amyops ingens species 1 1
LepiMAP 637380 NOTODONTIDAE Anaphe reticulata species 1 1
LepiMAP 600780 NOTODONTIDAE Antheua tricolor species 1 1
LepiMAP 603190 NOTODONTIDAE Pseudorethona albicans species 1 1
LepiMAP 603320 NOTODONTIDAE Rhenea sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 410360 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea acara acara Acara acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 5 3
LepiMAP 411990 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea aganice aganice Dark wanderer Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 410390 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea anemosa Broad-bordered acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 410580 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea horta Garden acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 3
LepiMAP 411820 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea natalica Black-based acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 8 6
LepiMAP 410760 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea neobule neobule Wandering donkey acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 14 7
LepiMAP 411350 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea nohara nohara Light red acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 411830 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea oncaea Window acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 15 4
LepiMAP 411440 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea petraea Blood-red acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 3
LepiMAP 411910 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea stenobea Suffused acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 410910 NYMPHALIDAE Acraea trimeni Kalahari acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 415230 NYMPHALIDAE Aeropetes tulbaghia Table mountain beauty Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 409530 NYMPHALIDAE Amauris albimaculata albimaculata Layman Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 11 5
LepiMAP 409460 NYMPHALIDAE Amauris niavius dominicanus Southern friar Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 1
LepiMAP 410120 NYMPHALIDAE Amauris ochlea ochlea Novice Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 7 4
LepiMAP 415900 NYMPHALIDAE Bicyclus anynana anynana Squinting bush brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 12 4
LepiMAP 416120 NYMPHALIDAE Bicyclus safitza safitza Black-haired bush brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 11 7
LepiMAP 417970 NYMPHALIDAE Brakefieldia perspicua perspicua Marsh patroller Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 3 3
LepiMAP 408500 NYMPHALIDAE Byblia anvatara acheloia African joker Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 7 6
LepiMAP 408530 NYMPHALIDAE Byblia ilithyia Spotted joker Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 16 7
LepiMAP 419750 NYMPHALIDAE Cassionympha cassius Rainforest dull brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 4 3
LepiMAP 419760 NYMPHALIDAE Cassionympha detecta Cape dull brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 435200 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes brutus natalensis White-barred charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 8 4
LepiMAP 435220 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes candiope Green-veined charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 435290 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes cithaeron cithaeron Blue-spotted charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 3 1
LepiMAP 433240 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes ethalion ethalion Satyr charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 4 1
LepiMAP 433570 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes jahlusa argynnides Pearl-spotted charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 1
LepiMAP 436040 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes saturnus saturnus Foxy charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 4 2
LepiMAP 437080 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes varanes varanes Pearl charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 10 4
LepiMAP 434580 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes wakefieldi Forest queen Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 432500 NYMPHALIDAE Charaxes zoolina Club-tailed charaxes Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 6 1
LepiMAP 419510 NYMPHALIDAE Coenyra hebe Zulu shadefly Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 420290 NYMPHALIDAE Cymothoe alcimeda trimeni Battling glider Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 409280 NYMPHALIDAE Danaus chrysippus orientis African plain tiger Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 36 18
LepiMAP 429320 NYMPHALIDAE Euphaedra neophron neophron Gold-banded forester Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 8 5
LepiMAP 425230 NYMPHALIDAE Euryphura achlys Mottled-green nymph Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 408790 NYMPHALIDAE Eurytela dryope angulata Golden piper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 9 7
LepiMAP 408850 NYMPHALIDAE Eurytela hiarbas angustata Pied piper Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 432240 NYMPHALIDAE Hamanumida daedalus Guineafowl Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 6 3
LepiMAP 439150 NYMPHALIDAE Hypolimnas anthedon wahlbergi Variable diadem Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 7 5
LepiMAP 439300 NYMPHALIDAE Hypolimnas misippus Common diadem Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 25 7
LepiMAP 438280 NYMPHALIDAE Junonia hierta cebrene Yellow pansy Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 24 13
LepiMAP 438310 NYMPHALIDAE Junonia natalica natalica Brown commodore Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 4 4
LepiMAP 438340 NYMPHALIDAE Junonia oenone oenone Dark blue pansy Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 15 4
LepiMAP 438470 NYMPHALIDAE Junonia terea elgiva Soldier pansy Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 5 3
LepiMAP 415130 NYMPHALIDAE Melanitis leda Common evening brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 9 4
LepiMAP 423140 NYMPHALIDAE Neptis goochii Streaked sailer Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 423270 NYMPHALIDAE Neptis laeta Common barred sailer Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 1 1
LepiMAP 423790 NYMPHALIDAE Neptis saclava marpessa Spotted sailer Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 13 4
LepiMAP 415200 NYMPHALIDAE Paralethe dendrophilus indosa Bush beauty Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 414940 NYMPHALIDAE Phalanta phalantha aethiopica African leopard Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 9 5
LepiMAP 414880 NYMPHALIDAE Phalanta sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 419560 NYMPHALIDAE Physcaeneura panda Dark-webbed ringlet Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 2
LepiMAP 438810 NYMPHALIDAE Precis archesia archesia Garden inspector Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 438980 NYMPHALIDAE Precis octavia sesamus Southern gaudy commodore Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 438700 NYMPHALIDAE Protogoniomorpha anacardii nebulosa Clouded Mother-of-pearl Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 438720 NYMPHALIDAE Protogoniomorpha parhassus Common Mother-of-pearl Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 2
LepiMAP 422310 NYMPHALIDAE Pseudacraea boisduvalii trimenii Boisduval's false acraea Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 422740 NYMPHALIDAE Pseudacraea lucretia tarquinea False chief Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 419950 NYMPHALIDAE Pseudonympha trimenii trimenii White-netted brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 408960 NYMPHALIDAE Sevenia boisduvali boisduvali Boisduval's tree nymph Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 11 3
LepiMAP 409060 NYMPHALIDAE Sevenia natalensis Bronze tree nymph Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 11 2
LepiMAP 408890 NYMPHALIDAE Sevenia sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 420070 NYMPHALIDAE Stygionympha irrorata Karoo hillside brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 420130 NYMPHALIDAE Stygionympha vigilans Western hillside brown Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 4 3
LepiMAP 415280 NYMPHALIDAE Tarsocera cassus outeniqua Spring widow Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 415300 NYMPHALIDAE Tarsocera fulvina Karoo spring widow Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 2
LepiMAP 413200 NYMPHALIDAE Telchinia encedon encedon White-barred telchinia Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 6 3
LepiMAP 413230 NYMPHALIDAE Telchinia esebria Dusky telchinia Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 6 4
LepiMAP 414160 NYMPHALIDAE Telchinia rahira rahira Marsh telchinia Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 413770 NYMPHALIDAE Telchinia serena Dancing telchinia Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 18 6
LepiMAP 438050 NYMPHALIDAE Vanessa cardui Painted lady Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 35 13
LepiMAP 402120 PAPILIONIDAE Graphium angolanus angolanus Angola white lady Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 402140 PAPILIONIDAE Graphium antheus Large striped swordtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 16 4
LepiMAP 402180 PAPILIONIDAE Graphium colonna Mamba swordtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 4 3
LepiMAP 402430 PAPILIONIDAE Graphium leonidas leonidas Veined swordtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 10 5
LepiMAP 402500 PAPILIONIDAE Graphium morania White lady Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 2
LepiMAP 402590 PAPILIONIDAE Graphium policenes policenes Small striped swordtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 402640 PAPILIONIDAE Graphium porthaon porthaon Cream striped swordtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 5 1
LepiMAP 400300 PAPILIONIDAE Papilio constantinus constantinus Shade swallowtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 6 2
LepiMAP 400410 PAPILIONIDAE Papilio dardanus cenea Mocker swallowtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 12 4
LepiMAP 400530 PAPILIONIDAE Papilio demodocus demodocus Citrus swallowtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 30 9
LepiMAP 401360 PAPILIONIDAE Papilio nireus lyaeus Narrow green-banded swallowtail Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 10 2
LepiMAP 403540 PIERIDAE Afrodryas leda Autumn-leaf vagrant Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 5 2
LepiMAP 405230 PIERIDAE Appias epaphia contracta Diverse Albatross White Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 9 3
LepiMAP 405390 PIERIDAE Appias sabina phoebe Sabine albatross white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 1
LepiMAP 407450 PIERIDAE Belenois aurota Pioneer caper white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 35 10
LepiMAP 407590 PIERIDAE Belenois creona severina African caper white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 40 6
LepiMAP 407630 PIERIDAE Belenois gidica abyssinica African veined white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 20 7
LepiMAP 408060 PIERIDAE Belenois thysa thysa False dotted border Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 403120 PIERIDAE Catopsilia florella African migrant Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 27 9
LepiMAP 403160 PIERIDAE Colias electo electo African clouded yellow Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 7 1
LepiMAP 403740 PIERIDAE Colotis annae annae Scarlet tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 18 4
LepiMAP 403790 PIERIDAE Colotis antevippe gavisa Red tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 403830 PIERIDAE Colotis auxo auxo Sulphur orange tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 12 5
LepiMAP 403860 PIERIDAE Colotis calais calais Topaz arab Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 404110 PIERIDAE Colotis erone Coast purple tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 404180 PIERIDAE Colotis euippe omphale Southern round-winged orange tip Least Concern (LC) subspecies 25 9
LepiMAP 404240 PIERIDAE Colotis evagore antigone Small orange tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 3 1
LepiMAP 404320 PIERIDAE Colotis evenina evenina African orange tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 4 4
LepiMAP 404510 PIERIDAE Colotis ione Bushveld purple tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 3 1
LepiMAP 403720 PIERIDAE Colotis sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 404760 PIERIDAE Colotis vesta argillaceus Southern veined arab Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 5 3
LepiMAP 407190 PIERIDAE Dixeia charina charina African ant-heap white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 2 2
LepiMAP 407310 PIERIDAE Dixeia doxo parva Black-veined ant-heap white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 407390 PIERIDAE Dixeia spilleri Sulphur ant-heap white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 4 3
LepiMAP 403510 PIERIDAE Eronia cleodora Vine-leaf vagrant Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 16 5
LepiMAP 402930 PIERIDAE Eurema brigitta brigitta Broad-bordered grass yellow Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 12 4
LepiMAP 403080 PIERIDAE Eurema hecabe solifera Lowveld yellow Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 6 4
LepiMAP 402900 PIERIDAE Eurema sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 404990 PIERIDAE Leptosia alcesta inalcesta African wood white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 9 6
LepiMAP 405670 PIERIDAE Mylothris agathina agathina Eastern dotted border Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 17 6
LepiMAP 403380 PIERIDAE Nepheronia argia variegata Large vagrant Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 5 2
LepiMAP 403400 PIERIDAE Nepheronia buquetii buquetii Buquet's vagrant Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 8 2
LepiMAP 403570 PIERIDAE Pinacopteryx eriphia eriphia Zebra white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 11 5
LepiMAP 405610 PIERIDAE Pontia helice helice Southern meadow white Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 13 5
LepiMAP 403690 PIERIDAE Teracolus eris eris Banded gold tip Least Concern (SABCA 2013) subspecies 8 3
LepiMAP 403710 PIERIDAE Teracolus subfasciatus Lemon traveller Least Concern (SABCA 2013) species 2 1
LepiMAP 609360 PTEROPHORIDAE FAMILY PTEROPHORIDAE Unidentified PTEROPHORIDAE family 10 3
LepiMAP 541880 PYRALIDAE Endotricha erythralis species 1 1
LepiMAP 615140 PYRALIDAE Flabellobasis capensis species 1 1
LepiMAP 615650 PYRALIDAE Hypotia bolinalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 666590 PYRALIDAE Hypotia bolinas species 1 1
LepiMAP 557880 PYRALIDAE Lamoria imbella species 1 1
LepiMAP 666640 PYRALIDAE Loryma basalis species 2 1
LepiMAP 666750 PYRALIDAE Stemmatophora achromalis species 1 1
LepiMAP 619450 PYRALIDAE Tegulifera oblunata species 1 1
LepiMAP 621120 SATURNIIDAE Argema mimosae species 3 3
LepiMAP 621210 SATURNIIDAE Bunaea alcinoe species 3 3
LepiMAP 667160 SATURNIIDAE Cirina forda species 2 1
LepiMAP 621910 SATURNIIDAE Epiphora mythimnia species 2 1
LepiMAP 621830 SATURNIIDAE Epiphora sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 621020 SATURNIIDAE FAMILY SATURNIIDAE Unidentified SATURNIIDAE family 6 3
LepiMAP 622140 SATURNIIDAE Heniocha dyops species 2 2
LepiMAP 622060 SATURNIIDAE Heniocha sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 622760 SATURNIIDAE Ludia delagorguei species 1 1
LepiMAP 622860 SATURNIIDAE Melanocera menippe species 2 2
LepiMAP 623460 SATURNIIDAE Urota sinope species 1 1
LepiMAP 623740 SCYTHRIDIDAE FAMILY SCYTHRIDIDAE Unidentified SCYTHRIDIDAE family 1 1
LepiMAP 625990 SPHINGIDAE Acherontia atropos species 3 2
LepiMAP 670820 SPHINGIDAE Agrius convolvuli species 3 2
LepiMAP 626130 SPHINGIDAE Agrius convolvuli convolvuli subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 626660 SPHINGIDAE Batocnema africana species 2 2
LepiMAP 626730 SPHINGIDAE Cephonodes hylas virescens subspecies 1 1
LepiMAP 626830 SPHINGIDAE Daphnis nerii species 1 1
LepiMAP 626850 SPHINGIDAE Euchloron megaera species 1 1
LepiMAP 625940 SPHINGIDAE FAMILY SPHINGIDAE Unidentified SPHINGIDAE family 3 2
LepiMAP 626930 SPHINGIDAE Hippotion celerio species 3 2
LepiMAP 626890 SPHINGIDAE Hippotion sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 627160 SPHINGIDAE Hyles livornica species 3 1
LepiMAP 627280 SPHINGIDAE Leucostrophus alterhirundo species 1 1
LepiMAP 627570 SPHINGIDAE Nephele accentifera species 1 1
LepiMAP 627620 SPHINGIDAE Nephele comma species 5 2
LepiMAP 627560 SPHINGIDAE Nephele sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 627850 SPHINGIDAE Oligographa juniperi species 7 1
LepiMAP 629000 SPHINGIDAE Theretra capensis species 1 1
LepiMAP 530470 THYRIDIDAE Arniocera auriguttata species 2 2
LepiMAP 530490 THYRIDIDAE Arniocera erythropyga species 1 1
LepiMAP 639890 TINEIDAE Edosa sp. genus 1 1
LepiMAP 592720 URANIIDAE Urapteroides recurvata species 1 1

MammalMAP 216680 Balaenopteridae Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 151470 Bathyergidae Cryptomys hottentotus Southern African Mole-rat Least Concern (2016) species 4 2
MammalMAP 211850 Bovidae Aepyceros melampus Impala Least Concern species 27 15
MammalMAP 211990 Bovidae Alcelaphus buselaphus caama Red Hartebeest Least Concern (2008) subspecies 3 3
MammalMAP 214180 Bovidae Ammotragus lervia Barbary Sheep species 3 2
MammalMAP 212190 Bovidae Antidorcas marsupialis Springbok Least Concern (2016) species 27 19
MammalMAP 215280 Bovidae Cephalophus natalensis Red Duiker Near Threatened (2016) species 19 9
MammalMAP 212020 Bovidae Connochaetes gnou Black Wildebeest Least Concern (2016) species 3 2
MammalMAP 212030 Bovidae Connochaetes taurinus Blue Wildebeest Least Concern (ver 3.1, 2017) species 16 12
MammalMAP 212040 Bovidae Connochaetes taurinus taurinus Least Concern (2016) subspecies 1 1
MammalMAP 212130 Bovidae Damaliscus lunatus Common Tsessebe Least Concern ver 3.1 (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 217690 Bovidae Damaliscus lunatus lunatus (Southern African) Tsessebe Vulnerable (2016) subspecies 6 5
MammalMAP 212160 Bovidae Damaliscus pygargus phillipsi Blesbok Least Concern (2016) subspecies 8 6
MammalMAP 212150 Bovidae Damaliscus pygargus pygargus Bontebok Vulnerable (2016) subspecies 1 1
MammalMAP 215850 Bovidae Hippotragus equinus Roan Antelope Endangered (2016) species 3 2
MammalMAP 215930 Bovidae Hippotragus niger Sable Antelope Least Concern (ver 3.1, 2017) species 2 2
MammalMAP 218050 Bovidae Hybrid Kobus ellipsiprymnus x K. leche leche Hybrid Waterbuck x Red Lechwe species 1 1
MammalMAP 216040 Bovidae Kobus ellipsiprymnus Waterbuck Least Concern (ver 3.1, 2016) species 12 10
MammalMAP 216270 Bovidae Kobus leche Lechwe Near Threatened (2017) species 1 1
MammalMAP 216280 Bovidae Kobus leche leche Red Lechwe Near Threatened (2017) subspecies 5 2
MammalMAP 213060 Bovidae Neotragus moschatus Suni species 13 3
MammalMAP 213120 Bovidae Oreotragus oreotragus Klipspringer Least Concern (2016) species 3 2
MammalMAP 216020 Bovidae Oryx gazella Gemsbok Least Concern (2016) species 5 5
MammalMAP 216360 Bovidae Pelea capreolus Vaal Rhebok Near Threatened (2016) species 4 4
MammalMAP 213320 Bovidae Raphicerus campestris Steenbok Least Concern (2016) species 22 11
MammalMAP 213370 Bovidae Raphicerus melanotis Cape Grysbok Least Concern (2016) species 2 2
MammalMAP 216370 Bovidae Redunca arundinum Southern Reedbuck Least Concern (2016) species 13 8
MammalMAP 216380 Bovidae Redunca fulvorufula Mountain Reedbuck Least Concern species 1 1
MammalMAP 215700 Bovidae Sylvicapra grimmia Bush Duiker Least Concern (2016) species 6 5
MammalMAP 213760 Bovidae Syncerus caffer African Buffalo Least Concern (2008) species 17 11
MammalMAP 213850 Bovidae Taurotragus oryx Common Eland Least Concern (2016) species 5 5
MammalMAP 213930 Bovidae Tragelaphus angasii Nyala Least Concern (2016) species 24 8
MammalMAP 213970 Bovidae Tragelaphus scriptus Bushbuck Least Concern species 15 10
MammalMAP 214120 Bovidae Tragelaphus strepsiceros Greater Kudu Least Concern (2016) species 28 19
MammalMAP 197810 Canidae Canis adustus Side-striped Jackal Least Concern (2016) species 9 5
MammalMAP 198600 Canidae Canis mesomelas Black-backed Jackal Least Concern (2016) species 10 7
MammalMAP 198960 Canidae Lycaon pictus African wild dog Endangered (2016) species 5 4
MammalMAP 199080 Canidae Otocyon megalotis Bat-eared Fox Least Concern (2016) species 12 7
MammalMAP 199410 Canidae Vulpes chama Cape Fox Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 112580 Cercopithecidae Cercopithecus albogularis Samango Monkey Least Concern (2008) species 7 5
MammalMAP 113300 Cercopithecidae Chlorocebus pygerythrus Vervet Monkey Least Concern (2016) species 19 12
MammalMAP 113310 Cercopithecidae Chlorocebus pygerythrus pygerythrus Vervet Monkey (subspecies pygerythrus) Least Concern (2008) subspecies 3 2
MammalMAP 114040 Cercopithecidae Papio ursinus Chacma Baboon Least Concern (2016) species 18 16
MammalMAP 211020 Cervidae Dama dama Fallow Deer Introduced species 2 2
MammalMAP 107520 Elephantidae Loxodonta africana African Bush Elephant Vulnerable A2a (2008) species 19 13
MammalMAP 175880 Emballonuridae Taphozous (Taphozous) mauritianus Mauritian Tomb Bat Least Concern species 1 1
MammalMAP 207010 Equidae Equus quagga Plains Zebra Least Concern (2016) species 22 16
MammalMAP 207280 Equidae Equus zebra hartmannae Hartmann's Mountain Zebra Vulnerable A3bcd (IUCN, 2019) subspecies 1 1
MammalMAP 207270 Equidae Equus zebra zebra Cape Mountain Zebra Least Concern (2016) subspecies 1 1
MammalMAP 159760 Erinaceidae Atelerix frontalis Southern African Hedgehog Near Threatened (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 191590 Felidae Acinonyx jubatus Cheetah Vulnerable (2016) species 8 6
MammalMAP 191660 Felidae Caracal caracal Caracal Least Concern (2016) species 5 5
MammalMAP 192040 Felidae Felis nigripes Black-footed Cat Vulnerable (2016) species 2 2
MammalMAP 192070 Felidae Felis silvestris Wildcat Least Concern (2016) species 5 3
MammalMAP 192800 Felidae Leptailurus serval Serval Near Threatened (2016) species 6 5
MammalMAP 193680 Felidae Panthera leo Lion Least Concern (2016) species 20 10
MammalMAP 193900 Felidae Panthera pardus Leopard Vulnerable (2016) species 21 9
MammalMAP 110190 Galagidae Otolemur crassicaudatus Brown Greater Galago Least Concern (2016) species 9 3
MammalMAP 211830 Giraffidae Giraffa giraffa giraffa South African Giraffe Least Concern (2016) subspecies 26 16
MammalMAP 127730 Gliridae Graphiurus (Graphiurus) murinus Forest African Dormouse Least Concern species 2 1
MammalMAP 195840 Herpestidae Atilax paludinosus Marsh Mongoose Least Concern (2016) species 9 6
MammalMAP 196100 Herpestidae Cynictis penicillata Yellow Mongoose Least Concern (2016) species 10 7
MammalMAP 196670 Herpestidae Helogale parvula Common Dwarf Mongoose Least Concern (2016) species 2 2
MammalMAP 196300 Herpestidae Herpestes pulverulentus Cape Gray Mongoose Least Concern (2016) species 10 4
MammalMAP 196340 Herpestidae Herpestes sanguineus Slender Mongoose Least Concern (2016) species 9 5
MammalMAP 197350 Herpestidae Ichneumia albicauda White-tailed Mongoose Least Concern (2016) species 5 2
MammalMAP 197450 Herpestidae Mungos mungo Banded Mongoose Least Concern (2016) species 8 6
MammalMAP 197700 Herpestidae Suricata suricatta Meerkat Least Concern (2016) species 9 6
MammalMAP 208440 Hippopotamidae Hippopotamus amphibius Common Hippopotamus Least Concern (2016) species 23 14
MammalMAP 197740 Hyaenidae Crocuta crocuta Spotted Hyaena Near Threatened (2016) species 8 6
MammalMAP 197750 Hyaenidae Hyaena brunnea Brown Hyena Near Threatened (2015) species 1 1
MammalMAP 197770 Hyaenidae Proteles cristata Aardwolf Least Concern (2016) species 3 3
MammalMAP 151730 Hystricidae Hystrix africaeaustralis Cape Porcupine Least Concern species 23 11
MammalMAP 157560 Leporidae Lepus capensis Cape Hare Least Concern species 8 4
MammalMAP 158240 Leporidae Lepus saxatilis Scrub Hare Least Concern species 6 6
MammalMAP 158850 Leporidae Pronolagus rupestris Smith's Red Rock Hare Least Concern (2016) species 2 2
MammalMAP 106530 Macroscelididae Elephantulus rupestris Western Rock Elephant Shrew Least Concern (2016) species 5 2
MammalMAP 106359 Macroscelididae Elephantulus sp. Elephant Shrews genus 1 1
MammalMAP 106570 Macroscelididae Petrodromus tetradactylus Four-toed Elephant Shrew Near Threatened (2016) species 5 2
MammalMAP 181130 Molossidae Chaerephon pumilus Little Free-tailed Bat Least Concern (2016) species 2 2
MammalMAP 182640 Molossidae Tadarida aegyptiaca Egyptian Free-tailed Bat Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 217970 Muridae Aethomys namaquensis Namaqua Rock Mouse Least Concern species 2 1
MammalMAP 144330 Muridae Desmodillus auricularis Cape Short-tailed Gerbil Least Concern (2016) species 3 2
MammalMAP 146579 Muridae Grammomys sp. Thicket Rats genus 1 1
MammalMAP 148270 Muridae Mus (Nannomys) minutoides Southern African Pygmy Mouse Least Concern species 1 1
MammalMAP 217990 Muridae Otomys sloggetti Sloggett's Rat Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 218000 Muridae Otomys unisulcatus Karoo Bush Rat Least Concern (2016) species 2 1
MammalMAP 150360 Muridae Rhabdomys pumilio Xeric Four-striped Grass Rat Least Concern (2016) species 4 4
MammalMAP 150690 Muridae Thallomys paedulcus Acacia Thallomys Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 201180 Mustelidae Aonyx capensis African Clawless Otter Near Threatened (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 202070 Mustelidae Ictonyx striatus Striped Polecat Least Concern (2016) species 5 4
MammalMAP 203170 Mustelidae Mellivora capensis Honey Badger Least Concern (2016) species 9 4
MammalMAP 136590 Nesomyidae Dendromus melanotis Gray African Climbing Mouse Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 136680 Nesomyidae Malacothrix typica Large-eared African Desert Mouse Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 136520 Nesomyidae Saccostomus campestris Southern African Pouched Mouse Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 106780 Orycteropodidae Orycteropus afer Aardvark Least Concern (2016) species 18 9
MammalMAP 200680 Otariidae Arctocephalus pusillus Brown Fur Seal Least Concern (2016) species 2 2
MammalMAP 151320 Pedetidae Pedetes capensis South African Spring Hare Least Concern (2016) species 5 3
MammalMAP 107300 Procaviidae Procavia capensis Cape Rock Hyrax Least Concern (2016) species 18 9
MammalMAP 168199 Pteropodidae Epomophorus sp. Epauletted Fruit Bats genus 4 2
MammalMAP 168290 Pteropodidae Epomophorus wahlbergi Wahlberg's Epauletted Fruit Bat Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 123710 Sciuridae Paraxerus cepapi Smith's Bush Squirrel Least Concern (2016) species 5 3
MammalMAP 123980 Sciuridae Paraxerus palliatus Red Bush Squirrel Near Threatened (2016) species 3 2
MammalMAP 218040 Sciuridae Paraxerus palliatus tongensis Tonga Red Squirrel Not Evaluated (2016) subspecies 6 4
MammalMAP 116940 Sciuridae Sciurus carolinensis Eastern Grey Squirrel Least Concern (IUCN 3.1) species 2 1
MammalMAP 122610 Sciuridae Xerus inauris South African Ground Squirrel Least Concern species 19 9
MammalMAP 160740 Soricidae Crocidura cyanea Reddish-gray Musk Shrew Least Concern (2016) species 3 1
MammalMAP 218060 Soricidae FAMILY Soricidae Unidentified Soricidae (Shrew) family 1 1
MammalMAP 207690 Suidae Phacochoerus africanus Common Warthog Least Concern (2016) species 34 17
MammalMAP 207740 Suidae Potamochoerus larvatus Bush-pig Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 207780 Suidae Potamochoerus larvatus koiropotamus Bush-pig (subspecies koiropotamus) Least Concern (2016) subspecies 2 2
MammalMAP 152080 Thryonomyidae Thryonomys swinderianus Greater Cane Rat Least Concern (2016) species 3 1
MammalMAP 190500 Vespertilionidae Miniopterus schreibersii Schreibers's Long-fingered Bat Near Threatened species 1 1
MammalMAP 187040 Vespertilionidae Neoromicia capensis Cape Serotine Least Concern (2016) species 5 4
MammalMAP 184090 Vespertilionidae Nycticeinops schlieffeni Schlieffen's Twilight Bat Least Concern (2016) species 1 1
MammalMAP 217740 Viveridae Genetta maculata Common Large-spotted Genet Least Concern species 8 3
MammalMAP 195120 Viverridae Genetta genetta Common Genet Least Concern (2016) species 7 4
MammalMAP 195300 Viverridae Genetta tigrina Cape Genet (Cape Large-spotted Genet) Least Concern (2016) species 1 1

MushroomMAP 0 N/A ID pending 100 18
MushroomMAP 359960 Fungi sp. (ID pending) Unknown fungus (ID pending) kingdom 55 11
MushroomMAP 350410 Agaricaceae Agaricus sp. genus 1 1
MushroomMAP 350550 Agaricaceae Battarrea stevenii Scaley-stalked puffball, Sandy stiltball, Desert stalked puf species 3 2
MushroomMAP 353460 Agaricaceae Calvatia sp. genus 1 1
MushroomMAP 350660 Agaricaceae Leucocoprinus birnbaumii Lemon Yellow Lepiota, Yellow Pleated Parasol, Plantpot Dappe species 1 1
MushroomMAP 350320 Agaricaceae Macrolepiota procera Parasol mushroom species 2 1
MushroomMAP 350700 Agaricaceae Podaxis pistillaris False Ink Cap, Desert Shaggy Mane species 3 3
MushroomMAP 350710 Agaricaceae Tulostoma sp. Stalked puffball genus 1 1
MushroomMAP 350880 Bolbitiaceae Conocybe tenera Dunce cap species 1 1
MushroomMAP 350900 Bolbitiaceae Panaeolina foenisecii Haymaker's mushroom, Mower's Mushroom, Haymaker, Brown Hay M species 1 1
MushroomMAP 351780 Bolbitiaceae Panaeolus papilionaceus Cracked mottle gill species 4 3
MushroomMAP 351910 Boletinellaceae Phaeogyroporus sudanicus Bushveld bolete species 3 2
MushroomMAP 350930 Cortinariaceae Gymnopilus sp. genus 1 1
MushroomMAP 353230 Dacrymycetaceae Calocera cornea Tuning Fork Jelly Horn Fungus species 1 1
MushroomMAP 353250 Dacrymycetaceae Dacryopinax spathularia Fan-shaped jelly fungus, extruded jelly species 1 1
MushroomMAP 352720 Ganodermataceae Ganoderma lucidum Reishi, Orange-brown lacquered bracket species 4 1
MushroomMAP 352410 Hymenochaetaceae Phellinus rimosus Cracked bracket species 4 2
MushroomMAP 351130 Lycoperdaceae Vascellum pratense Little White Puff-ball, Common Puff-ball species 1 1
MushroomMAP 351240 Marasmiaceae Favolaschia thwaitesii Pingpong bats species 1 1
MushroomMAP 351250 Marasmiaceae Marasmius sp. genus 2 2
MushroomMAP 351330 Nidulariaceae Cyathus olla Grey-egg Birds' Nest Fungus species 1 1
MushroomMAP 352530 Phallaceae Lysurus corallocephalus Coral Stinkhorn species 1 1
MushroomMAP 352550 Phallaceae Phallus rubicundus Yellow Stinkhorn, Devil's Stinkhorn species 3 1
MushroomMAP 352540 Phallaceae Phallus sp. genus 1 1
MushroomMAP 351400 Pleurotaceae Pleurotus sp. genus 1 1
MushroomMAP 352820 Polyporaceae Funalia polyzona Leathery brown bracket species 1 1
MushroomMAP 352860 Polyporaceae Lentinus sajor-caju Funnel woodcup species 1 1
MushroomMAP 352870 Polyporaceae Lentinus stuppeus Bluegum woodcup species 4 1
MushroomMAP 352880 Polyporaceae Lentinus velutinus Velvet woodcap species 1 1
MushroomMAP 352940 Polyporaceae Microporus xanthopus species 1 1
MushroomMAP 352990 Polyporaceae Pycnoporus sanguineus Tropical Cinnabar Bracket, Orange Polypore, Red Wood Ear, Ci species 11 4
MushroomMAP 353010 Polyporaceae Trametes cingulata Black cork polypore species 1 1
MushroomMAP 351453 Psathyrellaceae Coprinopsis picacea Magpie species 3 2
MushroomMAP 351570 Schizophyllaceae Schizophyllum commune Splitgill species 1 1
MushroomMAP 353180 Stereaceae Stereum ostrea False turkey tail species 2 1
MushroomMAP 353270 Tremellaceae Tremella mesenterica Yellow Brain Fungus, Jelly Brain Fungus species 2 2
MushroomMAP 353260 Tremellaceae Tremella sp. Jelly fungus genus 1 1
MushroomMAP 352430 Tubiferaceae Lycogala epidendrum Bubblegum, toothpaste slime species 1 1
MushroomMAP 350220 Xylariaceae Xylaria sp. genus 1 1

OdonataMAP 0 N/A ID pending 2 1
OdonataMAP 664070 Aeshnidae Anaciaeschna triangulifera Evening Hawker LC species 14 8
OdonataMAP 664120 Aeshnidae Anax ephippiger Vagrant Emperor LC species 28 12
OdonataMAP 664140 Aeshnidae Anax imperator Blue Emperor LC species 100 42
OdonataMAP 664080 Aeshnidae Anax sp. genus 3 2
OdonataMAP 664170 Aeshnidae Anax speratus (Eastern) Orange Emperor LC species 18 11
OdonataMAP 664180 Aeshnidae Anax tristis Black Emperor LC species 9 6
OdonataMAP 664320 Aeshnidae Gynacantha manderica Little Duskhawker LC species 1 1
OdonataMAP 664350 Aeshnidae Gynacantha usambarica Eastern Duskhawker LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 11 4
OdonataMAP 664270 Aeshnidae Gynacantha villosa Brown Duskhawker LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 3 3
OdonataMAP 664470 Aeshnidae Pinheyschna subpupillata Stream Hawker LC species 9 8
OdonataMAP 664510 Aeshnidae Zosteraeschna minuscula Friendly Hawker LC species 8 6
OdonataMAP 660580 Calopterygidae Phaon iridipennis Glistening Demoiselle LC species 24 8
OdonataMAP 661180 Chlorocyphidae Platycypha caligata Dancing Jewel LC species 37 8
OdonataMAP 661210 Chlorocyphidae Platycypha fitzsimonsi Boulder Jewel LC species 4 2
OdonataMAP 662270 Coenagrionidae Aciagrion steeleae Swamp Slim species 1 1
OdonataMAP 662330 Coenagrionidae Africallagma glaucum Swamp Bluet LC species 59 18
OdonataMAP 662460 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis exilis Little Wisp LC species 6 2
OdonataMAP 662470 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis falcifera White-masked Wisp LC species 3 1
OdonataMAP 662490 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis gratiosa Gracious Wisp LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 2 2
OdonataMAP 662530 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis pinheyi Pinhey’s Wisp LC species 5 2
OdonataMAP 662540 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis ruberrima Orange Wisp LC (Global); EN (RSA) species 7 3
OdonataMAP 662410 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis sp. wisps genus 8 4
OdonataMAP 662580 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis victoria Lesser Pincer-tailed Wisp species 1 1
OdonataMAP 662630 Coenagrionidae Azuragrion nigridorsum Sailing Bluet LC species 44 7
OdonataMAP 662720 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion glabrum Common Citril LC species 88 22
OdonataMAP 662750 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion katamborae White-faced Citril species 2 1
OdonataMAP 662660 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion sp. citrils genus 8 5
OdonataMAP 662790 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion suave Suave Citril LC (Global); EN (RSA) species 2 2
OdonataMAP 662150 Coenagrionidae FAMILY Coenagrionidae family 3 2
OdonataMAP 663100 Coenagrionidae Ischnura senegalensis Tropical Bluetail LC species 150 39
OdonataMAP 663660 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion (B–group) sp. genus 1 1
OdonataMAP 663670 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion acaciae Acacia Sprite LC species 8 2
OdonataMAP 663680 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion assegaii Assegai Sprite LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 1 1
OdonataMAP 663260 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion citricola Yellow-faced Sprite LC species 6 4
OdonataMAP 663710 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion coeleste Catshead Sprite LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 11 7
OdonataMAP 663720 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion commoniae Black Sprite LC species 9 4
OdonataMAP 663730 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion deningi Dark Sprite species 2 1
OdonataMAP 663300 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion draconis Mountain Sprite LC species 3 2
OdonataMAP 663350 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion furcigerum Palmiet Sprite NT species 13 5
OdonataMAP 663750 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion glaucescens Blue-green Sprite species 2 1
OdonataMAP 663410 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion hageni Painted Sprite LC species 13 7
OdonataMAP 663780 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion hamoni Swarthy Sprite LC species 32 8
OdonataMAP 663440 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion inopinatum Balinsky's Sprite NT species 2 1
OdonataMAP 663460 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion kersteni Powder-faced Sprite LC species 25 13
OdonataMAP 663820 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion massaicum Masai Sprite LC species 68 23
OdonataMAP 663560 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion salisburyense Slate Sprite LC species 34 10
OdonataMAP 663195 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion sp. genus 19 8
OdonataMAP 663610 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion spernatum Upland Sprite LC species 4 2
OdonataMAP 663880 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion sublacteum Cherry-eye Sprite LC species 21 6
OdonataMAP 663890 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion sudanicum Blue-sided Sprite LC species 2 1
OdonataMAP 663920 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion vaalense Vaal Sprite LC species 11 5
OdonataMAP 664550 Gomphidae Ceratogomphus pictus Common Thorntail LC species 13 6
OdonataMAP 664560 Gomphidae Ceratogomphus triceraticus Cape Thorntail NT species 1 1
OdonataMAP 664640 Gomphidae Crenigomphus hartmanni Clubbed Talontail LC species 4 2
OdonataMAP 664770 Gomphidae Gomphidia quarrei Southern Fingertail LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 5 2
OdonataMAP 664820 Gomphidae Ictinogomphus dundoensis Swamp Tigertail species 1 1
OdonataMAP 664830 Gomphidae Ictinogomphus ferox Common Tigertail LC species 47 18
OdonataMAP 664810 Gomphidae Ictinogomphus sp. genus 1 1
OdonataMAP 664880 Gomphidae Lestinogomphus angustus Spined Fairytail LC (Global); NT (RSA) species 1 1
OdonataMAP 665480 Gomphidae Notogomphus praetorius Yellowjack Longleg LC species 3 2
OdonataMAP 665740 Gomphidae Paragomphus cognatus Rock Hooktail LC species 14 6
OdonataMAP 665780 Gomphidae Paragomphus elpidius Corkscrew Hooktail LC species 6 3
OdonataMAP 665790 Gomphidae Paragomphus genei Common Hooktail LC species 30 10
OdonataMAP 665840 Gomphidae Paragomphus magnus Great Hooktail LC species 6 2
OdonataMAP 665890 Gomphidae Paragomphus sabicus Flapper Hooktail LC species 3 2
OdonataMAP 666070 Gomphidae Phyllogomphus selysi Bold Leaftail LC species 1 1
OdonataMAP 660410 Lestidae Lestes pallidus Pallid Spreadwing LC species 23 6
OdonataMAP 660350 Lestidae Lestes pinheyi Pinhey's Spreadwing species 4 1
OdonataMAP 660360 Lestidae Lestes plagiatus Highland Spreadwing LC species 20 7
OdonataMAP 660330 Lestidae Lestes tridens Spotted Spreadwing LC species 30 3
OdonataMAP 660370 Lestidae Lestes uncifer Sickle Spreadwing LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 4 1
OdonataMAP 660300 Lestidae Lestes virgatus Smoky Spreadwing LC species 9 4
OdonataMAP 666750 Libellulidae Acisoma inflatum Stout Pintail LC species 15 6
OdonataMAP 666740 Libellulidae Acisoma sp. genus 4 1
OdonataMAP 666770 Libellulidae Acisoma variegatum Slender Pintail LC species 29 6
OdonataMAP 666920 Libellulidae Aethriamanta rezia Pygmy Basker LC species 15 5
OdonataMAP 667020 Libellulidae Brachythemis lacustris Red Groundling LC species 11 4
OdonataMAP 667030 Libellulidae Brachythemis leucosticta Southern Banded Groundling LC species 98 26
OdonataMAP 667040 Libellulidae Brachythemis wilsoni Swamp Groundling species 3 2
OdonataMAP 667060 Libellulidae Bradinopyga cornuta Horned Rockdweller LC species 2 2
OdonataMAP 667090 Libellulidae Chalcostephia flavifrons Inspector LC species 21 6
OdonataMAP 667130 Libellulidae Crocothemis erythraea Broad Scarlet LC species 172 34
OdonataMAP 667140 Libellulidae Crocothemis sanguinolenta Little Scarlet LC species 10 6
OdonataMAP 667100 Libellulidae Crocothemis sp. genus 2 2
OdonataMAP 667190 Libellulidae Diplacodes deminuta Little Percher species 10 3
OdonataMAP 667200 Libellulidae Diplacodes lefebvrii Black Percher LC species 83 17
OdonataMAP 667210 Libellulidae Diplacodes luminans Barbet Percher LC species 35 10
OdonataMAP 667220 Libellulidae Diplacodes pumila Dwarf Percher LC (Global); EN (RSA) species 2 2
OdonataMAP 667180 Libellulidae Diplacodes sp. genus 2 2
OdonataMAP 666730 Libellulidae FAMILY Libellulidae family 1 1
OdonataMAP 667380 Libellulidae Hemistigma albipunctum African Piedspot LC species 46 11
OdonataMAP 667420 Libellulidae Macrodiplax cora Coastal Pennant LC species 2 2
OdonataMAP 667690 Libellulidae Nesciothemis farinosa Eastern Blacktail LC species 53 19
OdonataMAP 667730 Libellulidae Notiothemis jonesi Eastern Forestwatcher LC species 2 1
OdonataMAP 667760 Libellulidae Olpogastra lugubris Bottletail LC Global; NT (RSA) species 7 5
OdonataMAP 667780 Libellulidae Orthetrum abbotti Little Skimmer LC species 3 1
OdonataMAP 667830 Libellulidae Orthetrum brachiale Banded Skimmer LC species 2 2
OdonataMAP 667860 Libellulidae Orthetrum caffrum Two-striped Skimmer LC species 21 10
OdonataMAP 667890 Libellulidae Orthetrum capicola Cape Skimmer LC species 31 17
OdonataMAP 667900 Libellulidae Orthetrum chrysostigma Epaulet Skimmer LC species 49 13
OdonataMAP 667930 Libellulidae Orthetrum hintzi Dark-shouldered Skimmer LC species 2 1
OdonataMAP 667940 Libellulidae Orthetrum icteromelas Spectacled Skimmer LC species 11 3
OdonataMAP 667950 Libellulidae Orthetrum julia Julia Skimmer LC species 53 15
OdonataMAP 668000 Libellulidae Orthetrum machadoi Highland Skimmer LC species 3 3
OdonataMAP 668030 Libellulidae Orthetrum monardi Woodland Skimmer LC species 6 3
OdonataMAP 668060 Libellulidae Orthetrum robustum Robust Skimmer LC (Global); NT (RSA) species 9 4
OdonataMAP 667770 Libellulidae Orthetrum sp. genus 50 12
OdonataMAP 668110 Libellulidae Orthetrum stemmale Bold Skimmer LC species 74 11
OdonataMAP 668120 Libellulidae Orthetrum trinacria Long Skimmer LC species 74 18
OdonataMAP 668180 Libellulidae Palpopleura deceptor Deceptive Widow LC species 3 1
OdonataMAP 668190 Libellulidae Palpopleura jucunda Yellow-veined Widow LC species 3 3
OdonataMAP 668200 Libellulidae Palpopleura lucia Lucia Widow LC species 94 18
OdonataMAP 668210 Libellulidae Palpopleura portia Portia Widow LC species 6 5
OdonataMAP 668160 Libellulidae Palpopleura sp. genus 2 2
OdonataMAP 668230 Libellulidae Pantala flavescens Wandering Glider LC species 72 32
OdonataMAP 668250 Libellulidae Parazyxomma flavicans Banded Duskdarter LC (Global); VU (RSA) species 6 3
OdonataMAP 668340 Libellulidae Rhyothemis fenestrina Skylight Flutterer species 3 2
OdonataMAP 668370 Libellulidae Rhyothemis semihyalina Phantom Flutterer LC species 31 14
OdonataMAP 668420 Libellulidae Sympetrum fonscolombii Red-veined Darter or Nomad LC species 115 34
OdonataMAP 668540 Libellulidae Tetrathemis polleni Black-splashed Elf LC species 16 8
OdonataMAP 668600 Libellulidae Tholymis tillarga Twister LC species 14 9
OdonataMAP 668620 Libellulidae Tramea basilaris Keyhole Glider LC species 28 13
OdonataMAP 668630 Libellulidae Tramea limbata Ferruginous Glider LC species 24 15
OdonataMAP 668610 Libellulidae Tramea sp. genus 1 1
OdonataMAP 668740 Libellulidae Trithemis aconita Halfshade Dropwing LC species 4 2
OdonataMAP 668660 Libellulidae Trithemis annulata Violet Dropwing LC species 85 25
OdonataMAP 668670 Libellulidae Trithemis arteriosa Red-veined Dropwing LC species 155 49
OdonataMAP 668800 Libellulidae Trithemis donaldsoni Denim Dropwing LC species 13 2
OdonataMAP 668870 Libellulidae Trithemis dorsalis Highland Dropwing LC species 24 12
OdonataMAP 668890 Libellulidae Trithemis furva Navy Dropwing LC species 32 17
OdonataMAP 669110 Libellulidae Trithemis hecate Silhouette Dropwing LC species 9 3
OdonataMAP 669120 Libellulidae Trithemis kirbyi Orange-winged Dropwing LC species 98 32
OdonataMAP 668720 Libellulidae Trithemis monardi Southern Fluttering Dropwing species 3 1
OdonataMAP 669070 Libellulidae Trithemis palustris Marsh Dropwing species 6 2
OdonataMAP 668900 Libellulidae Trithemis pluvialis Russet Dropwing LC species 3 1
OdonataMAP 668640 Libellulidae Trithemis sp. genus 2 2
OdonataMAP 669080 Libellulidae Trithemis stictica Jaunty Dropwing LC species 21 9
OdonataMAP 669130 Libellulidae Trithemis werneri Elegant Dropwing LC (Global); NT (RSA) species 13 2
OdonataMAP 669160 Libellulidae Trithetrum navasi Fiery Darter species 1 1
OdonataMAP 669180 Libellulidae Urothemis assignata Red Basker LC species 20 9
OdonataMAP 669190 Libellulidae Urothemis edwardsii Blue Basker LC species 28 12
OdonataMAP 669200 Libellulidae Urothemis luciana St Lucia Basker LC species 2 2
OdonataMAP 669170 Libellulidae Urothemis sp. genus 1 1
OdonataMAP 669250 Libellulidae Zygonoides fuelleborni Southern Riverking LC species 4 1
OdonataMAP 669390 Libellulidae Zygonyx natalensis Blue Cascader LC species 5 2
OdonataMAP 669420 Libellulidae Zygonyx torridus Ringed Cascader LC species 15 8
OdonataMAP 666420 Macromiidae Phyllomacromia contumax Two-banded Cruiser LC species 13 9
OdonataMAP 666620 Macromiidae Phyllomacromia picta Darting Cruiser LC species 9 6
OdonataMAP 661480 Platycnemididae Allocnemis leucosticta Goldtail LC species 16 10
OdonataMAP 661790 Platycnemididae Elattoneura frenulata Sooty Threadtail LC species 5 3
OdonataMAP 661810 Platycnemididae Elattoneura glauca Common Threadtail LC species 39 18
OdonataMAP 661710 Platycnemididae Elattoneura sp. African threadtails genus 1 1
OdonataMAP 661640 Platycnemididae Mesocnemis singularis Common (Forest/Savanna) Riverjack LC species 16 5
OdonataMAP 660070 Synlestidae Chlorolestes conspicuus Conspicuous Malachite LC species 2 2
OdonataMAP 660120 Synlestidae Chlorolestes fasciatus Mountain Malachite LC species 5 4
OdonataMAP 660130 Synlestidae Chlorolestes tessellatus Forest Malachite LC species 4 2
OdonataMAP 660080 Synlestidae Chlorolestes umbratus White Malachite LC species 2 2
OdonataMAP 660150 Synlestidae Ecchlorolestes nylephtha Queen Malachite NT species 2 1

OrchidMAP 0 N/A ID pending 2 1
OrchidMAP 250100 Orchidaceae Aerangis mystacidii LC species 2 1
OrchidMAP 250200 Orchidaceae Ansellia africana LC species 9 2
OrchidMAP 250570 Orchidaceae Calanthe sylvatica LC species 1 1
OrchidMAP 267420 Orchidaceae Cyrtorchis arcuata subsp. arcuata subspecies 3 2
OrchidMAP 250850 Orchidaceae Cyrtorchis praetermissa species 2 1
OrchidMAP 267590 Orchidaceae Cyrtorchis praetermissa subsp. zuluensis subspecies 2 1
OrchidMAP 252610 Orchidaceae Disa woodii LC species 3 2
OrchidMAP 253020 Orchidaceae Eulophia angolensis LC species 2 1
OrchidMAP 253110 Orchidaceae Eulophia cucullata LC species 3 2
OrchidMAP 253410 Orchidaceae Eulophia petersii LC species 1 1
OrchidMAP 253450 Orchidaceae Eulophia speciosa LC species 3 3
OrchidMAP 253540 Orchidaceae Eulophia zeyheriana LC species 1 1
OrchidMAP 254310 Orchidaceae Microcoelia exilis LC species 4 2
OrchidMAP 254299 Orchidaceae Microcoelia sp. genus 1 1
OrchidMAP 254350 Orchidaceae Mystacidium capense LC species 1 1
OrchidMAP 254329 Orchidaceae Mystacidium sp. genus 1 1
OrchidMAP 254390 Orchidaceae Mystacidium venosum LC species 2 1
OrchidMAP 253350 Orchidaceae Orthochilus odontoglossus LC species 2 1
OrchidMAP 254580 Orchidaceae Polystachya concreta species 1 1
OrchidMAP 254610 Orchidaceae Polystachya modesta LC species 2 1
OrchidMAP 254640 Orchidaceae Polystachya ottoniana LC species 1 1
OrchidMAP 254559 Orchidaceae Polystachya sp. genus 4 2
OrchidMAP 255120 Orchidaceae Satyrium longicauda LC species 1 1
OrchidMAP 255370 Orchidaceae Satyrium sphaerocarpum LC species 6 3

PHOWN 804 Ploceidae Amblyospiza albifrons Thick-billed Weaver Least concern species 2 2
PHOWN 783 Ploceidae Philetairus socius Sociable Weaver Least concern species 17 10
PHOWN 780 Ploceidae Plocepasser mahali White-browed Sparrow-Weaver Least concern species 7 5
PHOWN 790 Ploceidae Ploceus bicolor Dark-backed Weaver Least concern species 4 2
PHOWN 797 Ploceidae Ploceus cucullatus Village Weaver Least concern species 9 7
PHOWN 792 Ploceidae Ploceus intermedius Lesser Masked Weaver Least concern species 5 3
PHOWN 791 Ploceidae Ploceus ocularis Spectacled Weaver Least concern species 2 2
PHOWN 800 Ploceidae Ploceus subaureus Eastern Golden Weaver Least concern species 11 6
PHOWN 803 Ploceidae Ploceus velatus Southern Masked Weaver Least concern species 6 4
PHOWN 802 Ploceidae Ploceus xanthopterus Southern Brown-throated Weaver Least concern species 2 2

ReptileMAP 0 N/A ID pending 7 2
ReptileMAP 1570 Agamidae Acanthocercus atricollis Southern Tree Agama Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 11 6
ReptileMAP 1450 Agamidae Agama aculeata aculeata Common Ground Agama Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 19 4
ReptileMAP 1470 Agamidae Agama anchietae Anchieta's Agama Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 1490 Agamidae Agama atra Southern Rock Agama Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 18 10
ReptileMAP 5914 Agamidae Agama sp. genus 1 1
ReptileMAP 3820 Amphisbaenidae Zygaspis arenicola Maputoland Dwarf Worm Lizard species 2 1
ReptileMAP 1330 Chamaeleonidae Bradypodion pumilum Cape Dwarf Chameleon Vulnerable (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 1340 Chamaeleonidae Bradypodion setaroi Setaro's Dwarf Chameleon Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 3 3
ReptileMAP 1410 Chamaeleonidae Chamaeleo dilepis Common Flap-neck Chameleon Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 8 5
ReptileMAP 5730 Cheloniidae Caretta caretta Loggerhead Turtle Vulnerable (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 5740 Cheloniidae Chelonia mydas Green Turtle Near Threatened (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 5760 Cheloniidae Lepidochelys olivacea Olive Ridley Turtle Data Deficient (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 4750 Colubridae Dasypeltis scabra Rhombic Egg-eater Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 4570 Colubridae Dipsadoboa aulica Marbled Tree Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 3 2
ReptileMAP 4790 Colubridae Dipsina multimaculata Dwarf Beaked Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 4690 Colubridae Dispholidus typus typus Boomslang Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 4693 Colubridae Dispholidus typus viridis Northern Boomslang Not evaluated subspecies 2 2
ReptileMAP 4600 Colubridae Philothamnus hoplogaster South Eastern Green Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 4610 Colubridae Philothamnus natalensis Eastern Natal Green Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 4650 Colubridae Telescopus beetzi Beetz's Tiger Snake Least Concern (IUCN, 2019) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 4660 Colubridae Telescopus semiannulatus semiannulatus Eastern Tiger Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 4700 Colubridae Thelotornis capensis capensis Southern Twig Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 4 3
ReptileMAP 3050 Cordylidae Karusasaurus polyzonus Karoo Girdled Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 6 4
ReptileMAP 2900 Cordylidae Ninurta coeruleopunctatus Blue-spotted Girdled Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 3270 Cordylidae Platysaurus broadleyi Augrabies Flat Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 3200 Cordylidae Pseudocordylus melanotus subviridis Drakensberg Crag Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 5840 Crocodylidae Crocodylus niloticus Nile Crocodile VU (SARCA 2014); LC (global, IUCN 2019) species 20 14
ReptileMAP 5140 Elapidae Aspidelaps lubricus lubricus Coral Shield Cobra subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 5350 Elapidae Dendroaspis angusticeps Green Mamba Vulnerable (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 5360 Elapidae Dendroaspis polylepis Black Mamba Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 5270 Elapidae Naja annulifera Snouted Cobra Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 4 1
ReptileMAP 5340 Elapidae Naja nivea Cape Cobra Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 3 2
ReptileMAP 8770 Elapidae Naja subfulva Brown Forest Cobra species 5 3
ReptileMAP 200 Gekkonidae Chondrodactylus angulifer angulifer Common Giant Ground Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 10 1
ReptileMAP 480 Gekkonidae Chondrodactylus bibronii Bibron's Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 21 5
ReptileMAP 580 Gekkonidae Chondrodactylus turneri Turner's Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 230 Gekkonidae Hemidactylus mabouia Common Tropical House Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 10 6
ReptileMAP 270 Gekkonidae Homopholis wahlbergii Wahlberg's Velvet Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 6 2
ReptileMAP 290 Gekkonidae Lygodactylus angolensis Angola Dwarf Gecko species 1 1
ReptileMAP 320 Gekkonidae Lygodactylus capensis Common Dwarf Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 13 6
ReptileMAP 330 Gekkonidae Lygodactylus chobiensis Chobe Dwarf Gecko species 2 2
ReptileMAP 490 Gekkonidae Pachydactylus capensis Cape Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 550 Gekkonidae Pachydactylus geitje Ocellated Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 620 Gekkonidae Pachydactylus latirostris Quartz Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 14 2
ReptileMAP 600 Gekkonidae Pachydactylus maculatus Spotted Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 1
ReptileMAP 880 Gekkonidae Pachydactylus purcelli Purcell's Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 690 Gekkonidae Pachydactylus rugosus Common Rough Gecko Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 3490 Gerrhosauridae Gerrhosaurus flavigularis Yellow-throated Plated Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 3550 Gerrhosauridae Matobosaurus validus Common Giant Plated Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 3560 Gerrhosauridae Tetradactylus africanus Eastern Long-tailed Seps Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 1620 Lacertidae Meroles squamulosus Common Rough-scaled Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 1
ReptileMAP 1710 Lacertidae Meroles suborbitalis Spotted Desert Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 4 2
ReptileMAP 1760 Lacertidae Nucras livida Karoo Sandveld Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 1770 Lacertidae Nucras ornata Ornate Sandveld Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 1790 Lacertidae Nucras tessellata Western Sandveld Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 1890 Lacertidae Pedioplanis lineoocellata pulchella Common Sand Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 28 8
ReptileMAP 1900 Lacertidae Pedioplanis namaquensis Namaqua Sand Lizard Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 24 9
ReptileMAP 4110 Lamprophiidae Amblyodipsas polylepis polylepis Common Purple-glossed Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 4130 Lamprophiidae Aparallactus capensis Black-headed Centipede-eater Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 4320 Lamprophiidae Boaedon capensis Brown House Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 3 2
ReptileMAP 4530 Lamprophiidae Duberria variegata Variegated Slug-eater Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 3 1
ReptileMAP 5120 Lamprophiidae Homoroselaps dorsalis Striped Harlequin Snake Near Threatened (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 4290 Lamprophiidae Lamprophis aurora Aurora House Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 4400 Lamprophiidae Lycophidion capense capense Cape Wolf Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 4450 Lamprophiidae Lycophidion pygmaeum Pygmy Wolf Snake Near Threatened (SARCA 2014) species 2 1
ReptileMAP 5000 Lamprophiidae Prosymna stuhlmannii East African Shovel-snout Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 1
ReptileMAP 4900 Lamprophiidae Psammophis mossambicus Olive Grass Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 4890 Lamprophiidae Psammophis notostictus Karoo Sand Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 6 3
ReptileMAP 4250 Lamprophiidae Xenocalamus transvaalensis Speckled Quill-snouted Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 6028 Leptotyphlopidae Leptotyphlops sp. genus 3 2
ReptileMAP 5781 Pelomedusidae Pelomedusa galeata South African Marsh Terrapin Not evaluated species 9 6
ReptileMAP 5800 Pelomedusidae Pelusios castanoides Yellow-bellied Hinged Terrapin Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 5820 Pelomedusidae Pelusios sinuatus Serrated Hinged Terrapin Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 7 4
ReptileMAP 5830 Pelomedusidae Pelusios subniger Black-bellied Hinged Terrapin Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 4070 Pythonidae Python natalensis Southern African Python Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 5 3
ReptileMAP 2080 Scincidae Acontias plumbeus Giant Legless Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 5 4
ReptileMAP 2240 Scincidae Cryptoblepharus africanus African Coral Rag Skink Endangered (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 2260 Scincidae Mochlus sundevallii Sundevall's Writhing Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 2570 Scincidae Scelotes bidigittatus Lowveld Dwarf Burrowing Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 1
ReptileMAP 2650 Scincidae Scelotes mossambicus Mozambique Dwarf Burrowing Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 1
ReptileMAP 2310 Scincidae Trachylepis capensis Cape Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 2350 Scincidae Trachylepis depressa Eastern Coastal Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 8 3
ReptileMAP 2360 Scincidae Trachylepis margaritifera Rainbow Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 8 4
ReptileMAP 2410 Scincidae Trachylepis occidentalis Western Three-striped Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 3 2
ReptileMAP 2450 Scincidae Trachylepis punctatissima Speckled Rock Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 2440 Scincidae Trachylepis sparsa Karasburg Tree Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 2430 Scincidae Trachylepis striata Striped Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 13 9
ReptileMAP 2470 Scincidae Trachylepis sulcata sulcata Western Rock Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 12 5
ReptileMAP 2480 Scincidae Trachylepis varia sensu lato Common Variable Skink Complex Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 8710 Scincidae Trachylepis varia sensu stricto Common Variable Skink species 1 1
ReptileMAP 2490 Scincidae Trachylepis variegata Variegated Skink Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 8 5
ReptileMAP 2460 Scincidae Trachylepis wahlbergii Wahlberg's Skink species 4 1
ReptileMAP 5530 Testudinidae Chersina angulata Angulate Tortoise Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 3 3
ReptileMAP 5580 Testudinidae Homopus femoralis Greater Padloper Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 5630 Testudinidae Kinixys natalensis Natal Hinged Tortoise Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 5610 Testudinidae Kinixys zombensis Eastern Hinged Tortoise Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 9 3
ReptileMAP 5691 Testudinidae Psammobates tentorius subsp. ? Tent Tortoise (subsp. ?) Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 5690 Testudinidae Psammobates tentorius trimeni Namaqua Tent Tortoise subspecies 1 1
ReptileMAP 5680 Testudinidae Psammobates tentorius verroxii Verrox's Tent Tortoise subspecies 15 8
ReptileMAP 5540 Testudinidae Stigmochelys pardalis Leopard Tortoise Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 28 17
ReptileMAP 3910 Typhlopidae Afrotyphlops bibronii Bibron's Blind Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 3880 Typhlopidae Afrotyphlops schlegelii Schlegel's Beaked Blind Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1
ReptileMAP 3850 Typhlopidae Rhinotyphlops lalandei Delalande's Beaked Blind Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 1
ReptileMAP 3860 Typhlopidae Rhinotyphlops schinzi Schinz's Beaked Blind Snake Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 6 2
ReptileMAP 1220 Varanidae Varanus albigularis albigularis Rock Monitor Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 15 11
ReptileMAP 1230 Varanidae Varanus niloticus Water Monitor Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 15 10
ReptileMAP 5410 Viperidae Bitis arietans arietans Puff Adder Least Concern (SARCA 2014) subspecies 6 4
ReptileMAP 5430 Viperidae Bitis caudalis Horned Adder Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 2 2
ReptileMAP 5390 Viperidae Causus rhombeatus Rhombic Night Adder Least Concern (SARCA 2014) species 1 1

ScorpionMAP 0 N/A ID pending 1 1
ScorpionMAP 301840 BUTHIDAE Isometrus maculatus species 1 1
ScorpionMAP 302540 BUTHIDAE Parabuthus capensis species 13 4
ScorpionMAP 302610 BUTHIDAE Parabuthus granulatus species 13 1
ScorpionMAP 302670 BUTHIDAE Parabuthus laevifrons species 7 2
ScorpionMAP 302730 BUTHIDAE Parabuthus nanus species 7 1
ScorpionMAP 302750 BUTHIDAE Parabuthus planicauda species 2 2
ScorpionMAP 302770 BUTHIDAE Parabuthus schlechteri species 28 5
ScorpionMAP 302860 BUTHIDAE Pseudolychas pegleri species 4 2
ScorpionMAP 303240 BUTHIDAE Uroplectes carinatus species 13 5
ScorpionMAP 303280 BUTHIDAE Uroplectes formosus species 11 4
ScorpionMAP 303290 BUTHIDAE Uroplectes gracilior species 22 2
ScorpionMAP 303430 BUTHIDAE Uroplectes schlechteri species 1 1
ScorpionMAP 303220 BUTHIDAE Uroplectes sp. genus 3 1
ScorpionMAP 303460 BUTHIDAE Uroplectes triangulifer species 5 5
ScorpionMAP 303650 HORMURIDAE Cheloctonus jonesii species 11 3
ScorpionMAP 303800 HORMURIDAE Hadogenes phyllodes species 1 1
ScorpionMAP 303860 HORMURIDAE Hadogenes zuluanus species 6 3
ScorpionMAP 304080 HORMURIDAE Opisthacanthus asper species 11 5
ScorpionMAP 304330 SCORPIONIDAE Opistophthalmus austerus species 9 2
ScorpionMAP 304370 SCORPIONIDAE Opistophthalmus carinatus species 27 6
ScorpionMAP 304430 SCORPIONIDAE Opistophthalmus crassimanus species 7 1
ScorpionMAP 304590 SCORPIONIDAE Opistophthalmus karrooensis species 12 6
ScorpionMAP 304690 SCORPIONIDAE Opistophthalmus lornae species 8 1
ScorpionMAP 304780 SCORPIONIDAE Opistophthalmus pictus species 2 2
ScorpionMAP 304290 SCORPIONIDAE Opistophthalmus sp. genus 3 2

SpiderMAP 0 N/A ID pending 214 22
SpiderMAP 701080 Ammoxenidae Ammoxenus coccineus desert termite feeders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 701060 Ammoxenidae Ammoxenus sp. termite feeders genus 1 1
SpiderMAP 709970 Aranaeidae Clitaetra irenae Irene's tree nephilid species 5 1
SpiderMAP 709980 Aranaeidae Nephila fenestrata Black legged golden orb-web spider species 6 3
SpiderMAP 709990 Aranaeidae Nephila inaurata Red legged golden orb-web spider species 8 6
SpiderMAP 710000 Aranaeidae Nephila komaci Gaint golden orb-web spider species 6 3
SpiderMAP 710010 Aranaeidae Nephila senegalensis Banded-legged golden orb-web spider species 6 5
SpiderMAP 710020 Aranaeidae Nephilingis cruentata Hermit spiders species 7 5
SpiderMAP 701370 Araneidae Arachnura scorpionoides Scorpion-tailed spiders species 3 2
SpiderMAP 701390 Araneidae Araneus apricus Green pea araneus species 3 2
SpiderMAP 701560 Araneidae Argiope aurocincta Sheild-shaped garden orb-web spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 701570 Araneidae Argiope australis Common garden orb-web spiders species 3 2
SpiderMAP 701600 Araneidae Argiope lobata Black-lobed garden orb-web spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 701610 Araneidae Argiope sp. Garden orb-web spiders genus 7 4
SpiderMAP 701550 Araneidae Argiope trifasciata banded garden orb-web spiders species 3 2
SpiderMAP 701640 Araneidae Caerostris sp. Bark spiders genus 7 5
SpiderMAP 701740 Araneidae Cyclosa elongata Long-tailed garbage-line web spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 701750 Araneidae Cyclosa insulana Insulana garbage-line web spiders species 2 1
SpiderMAP 701730 Araneidae Cyclosa sp. Garbage-line web spiders genus 1 1
SpiderMAP 701770 Araneidae Cyphalonotus larvatus Twig orb-web spiders species 4 1
SpiderMAP 701820 Araneidae Cyrtophora citricola Tropical tent-web spiders species 3 2
SpiderMAP 701840 Araneidae Gasteracantha sp. Kite spiders genus 10 4
SpiderMAP 701920 Araneidae Gea sp. araneid orb-web spiders genus 1 1
SpiderMAP 701990 Araneidae Ideocaira sp. Triangle spiders genus 2 2
SpiderMAP 702030 Araneidae Isoxya cicatricosa Black and white box kite spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 702020 Araneidae Isoxya sp. Box kite spiders genus 3 1
SpiderMAP 702010 Araneidae Isoxya tabulata Biscuit box kite spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 702140 Araneidae Larinia vara Striped larinia grass orb-web spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 702220 Araneidae Megaraneus gabonensis Zululand large spiky orb-web spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 702230 Araneidae Nemoscolus sp. Stone nest spiders genus 3 2
SpiderMAP 702380 Araneidae Neoscona moreli Morel's grass neoscona spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 702330 Araneidae Neoscona sp. Neoscona hairy field spiders genus 10 3
SpiderMAP 702540 Araneidae Pararaneus sp. Spiky field spiders genus 2 1
SpiderMAP 702610 Araneidae Poltys furcifer poltys orb-web spiders species 5 2
SpiderMAP 702640 Araneidae Prasonica nigrotaeniata Common cucumber spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 702650 Araneidae Prasonica sp. Cucumber spiders genus 3 2
SpiderMAP 702670 Araneidae Pycnacantha sp. un-named hedgehog spiders genus 2 1
SpiderMAP 702980 Caponiidae Caponia sp. Eight-eyed orange lungless spiders genus 2 1
SpiderMAP 703190 Clubionidae Clubiona sp. Grass sac spiders genus 1 1
SpiderMAP 703170 Clubionidae FAMILY Clubionidae Grass or short-legged sac spiders family 2 1
SpiderMAP 703680 Corinnidae Copa flavoplumosa Yellow-legged dark sac spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 703540 Corinnidae Copuetta sp. dark sac spiders and ant-imitating sac spiders genus 2 1
SpiderMAP 703490 Corinnidae FAMILY Corinnidae Dark sac spiders and ant-imitating sac spiders family 3 1
SpiderMAP 703860 Corinnidae Messapus natalis Natal curtain-web dark sac spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 703600 Corinnidae Messapus sp. dark sac spiders and ant-imitating sac spiders genus 2 1
SpiderMAP 703920 Ctenidae Ctenus sp. tropical wolf spiders genus 1 1
SpiderMAP 703890 Ctenidae FAMILY Ctenidae Tropical wolf spiders family 13 4
SpiderMAP 725570 Ctenizidae Stasimopus sp. genus 4 3
SpiderMAP 726030 Cyrtaucheniidae Ancylotrypa sp. genus 1 1
SpiderMAP 700040 Cyrtaucheniidae FAMILY Cyrtaucheniidae Unidentified Cyrtaucheniidae family 1 1
SpiderMAP 704280 Deinopidae Deinopis cylindrica Long palp orge face spiders species 2 1
SpiderMAP 704250 Deinopidae Deinopis sp. net-casting spiders and ogre-faced spiders genus 14 4
SpiderMAP 704240 Deinopidae FAMILY Deinopidae Net-casting spiders and ogre-faced spiders family 3 2
SpiderMAP 704310 Deinopidae Menneus dromedarius Dromedaris net-casting spiders species 1 1
SpiderMAP 704260 Deinopidae Menneus sp. net-casting spiders and ogre-faced spiders genus 13 3
SpiderMAP 704570 Eresidae Dresserus sp. Ground velvet spiders genus 1 1
SpiderMAP 704560 Eresidae FAMILY Eresidae Velvet spiders family 2 2
SpiderMAP 704590 Eresidae Paradonea sp. Decorated velvet spiders genus 2 1
SpiderMAP 704600 Eresidae Seothyra sp. Buckspoor or bokspoor spiders genus 6 3
SpiderMAP 704950 Eresidae Stegodyphus mimosarum Bush-legged stegodyphus species 2